$4,850,000

Estimated payment $28,106/month

Total Views 3,898
8 Beds
8 Baths
9,301 Sq Ft
$521 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • In Ground Pool
  • 2.88 Acre Lot
  • Patrick Henry Middle School Rated A-
  • Heated Floors
  • 5 Fireplaces

About This Home

Penmarch Place is among Sioux Falls’ most distinguished and historically significant estates. Originally constructed in 1926 and designed by renowned architects Larson & McLaren, this English-style residence showcases timeless architecture, exceptional craftsmanship, and remarkable privacy. A winding tree-lined drive leads to the stately three-story home, where classic details include Flemish bond brickwork, sandstone trim, copper accents, a slate roof, and a circular drive centered by a sundial. The estate grounds create a private retreat with a pool, greenhouse, tennis/basketball court, additional garage with workshop, and expansive outdoor living spaces including a solarium and terrazzo dance floor patio designed for entertaining. Inside, imported Italian tile, original leaded glass windows, and richly crafted finishes reflect the home’s enduring character. Formal reception rooms connect seamlessly to the sitting room, library, solarium, and formal dining room. Portuguese cork-insulated walls and premium construction materials throughout further speak to the estate’s extraordinary quality and preservation. Penmarch Place represents a legacy property of rare significance, offering the opportunity to own one of Sioux Falls’ most celebrated historic estates.

Listing Agent

Danielle Konechne

Grand Sothebys International Realty Brokerage Phone: 605-261-4882 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $22,291

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 2.88 Acre Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 9,301 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet on the lower level
  • 5 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Carlsens Add City Of Sioux Falls Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$22,291

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

2.88 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Elementary School: Robert Frost ES
  • High School: Lincoln HS
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Irregular Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 2.8763
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530601
  • Subdivision Name: CARLSENS ADD CITY OF SIOUX FALLS
  • Directions: 57th & Minnesota, S to Sunnymede Circle, E to Sunnymede Circle, N to Penmarch Pl, E to home.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 7725.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Living Area: 9301.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining Rm, 9 FT+ Ceiling in Lwr Lvl, Master Bath, 3+ Bedrooms Same Level, Sound System
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Indoor Grill, Double Oven, Washer, Dryer, Other
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1576.0
  • Fireplace Features: Other, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 5
  • Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Concrete, Heated, Tile, Wood
  • Total Bedrooms: 14

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Other
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stone
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Additional Buildings
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.0

• Junior High Dist: SiouxFalls
  • Middle Or Junior School: Patrick Henry MS

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Other
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 125292.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 22290.7

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,518 $1,752,832 $367,527 $1,385,305
2024 $21,518 $1,734,878 $367,527 $1,367,351
2023 $18,198 $1,475,180 $281,903 $1,193,277
2022 $18,501 $1,364,605 $256,275 $1,108,330
2021 $18,890 $1,356,275 $256,275 $1,100,000
2020 $19,148 $1,356,280 $256,280 $1,100,000
2019 $20,121 $1,414,810 $256,280 $1,158,530
2018 $9,318 $1,414,810 $0 $0
2017 $9,825 $655,722 $0 $0
2016 $9,598 $618,222 $0 $0
2015 $9,830 $618,222 $0 $0
2014 $9,830 $618,222 $0 $0
2013 -- $618,222 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $4,850,000 -- $521 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

MLS Number: 22603235

REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

APN: 280.44.00.001B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.