NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 Woodside Ave Oneonta, NY 13820

Estimated Value: $152,000 - $214,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,152 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2023

Last sale price $63,700 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 189% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,166 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Screened Porch
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 5-minute walk to Robert V Riddell State Park

About This Home

As of October 2023

Great Location near SUCO, Oneonta High/Middle Schools, on the lower end of Woodside Ave. which is a dead end, so only have your neighbors trafic. This home is structurally sound but needs extensive renovations on interior and exterior . Sits on two back to back lots giving a very nice private back yard facing wooded City of Oneonta land. Wilber park, with it's tennis courts and swimming pool only a short walk. Enter with caution being Sold AS IS .

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brad Morley

Listing by Benson Agency Real Estate LLC Brokerage Phone: 607-434-9136 License #40MO1114245 Listed on: 08/30/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Rab

Listing by Benson Agency Real Estate LLC License #30RA0875441

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 59,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x118
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Screened Porch
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 39
  • Assessor Parcel Number 288.10-1-39 & 288.10-41.5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

1.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: 607-434-9136
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Main St. take Maple St. turn Rt. on to Center St. then left on East St. Just before Water Plant turn left on Woodside Ave. - First house on left - park on St. as it is a shared drive and narrow.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Shared Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, None
  • HeatingYN: No
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oneonta

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 288.10-1-39 & 288.10-41.5
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X118
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 59000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3842.0
  • Tax Lot: 39

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2023
Closed on
Oct 25, 2023
List Price
$49,500
Sold Price
$63,700
Premium/Discount to List
$14,200
28.69%
Views
93
Current Estimated Value
$184,168

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$120,468
Avg. Annual Appreciation
52.14%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Teamanda Holdings Llc $63,700 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2023 10/31/23 Sold $63,700 +28.7% $55 / Sq Ft
09/05/2023 09/05/23 Pending -- -- --
08/30/2023 08/30/23 For Sale $49,500 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,627 $63,700 $7,200 $56,500
2024 $4,024 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2023 $3,871 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2022 $3,725 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2021 $3,710 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2020 $3,730 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2019 $3,613 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2018 $3,613 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2017 $3,576 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2016 $3,532 $109,000 $7,200 $101,800
2015 -- $71,000 $4,800 $66,200
2014 -- $71,000 $4,800 $66,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1494702

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 361200-288-010-0001-039-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.