$520,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

10 Abaco Way Hampstead, NC 28443

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,376 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$219 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

144 on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a pond
  • High Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • South Topsail Elementary School Rated A-
  • Mud Room
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this immaculate home in the Sanctuary at Forest Sound. This spacious 4-bedroom home offers plenty of room for all, all the space that any family needs and paired with 2.5 baths. The main level includes a formal dining area featuring a tray ceiling and wainscotting finish work, along with an open family room featuring an arched entryway with a coffered ceiling and fireplace that is open to the chef's kitchen featuring a gas stainless steel range, subway tile backsplash, a large island, a convenient pantry, and with a breakfast area. The bright and spacious family room has a shiplap fireplace with natural gas logs and opens to the large, covered porch. Coming in the garage you will find a powder room and drop zone. Upstairs the master suite features, a trey ceiling and suited bathroom with double vanities, walk-in shower with deluxe frameless glass doors, a separate water closet, and huge walk-in closet/room with custom shelving. Finishing out the upstairs, you will find 3 additional bedrooms, a bathroom with double vanity and a walk in laundry room. This home features a large fenced and irrigated yard with a large outdoor shed for all the tools or entertainment. The loving owners of this home have made sure that all the ''new home'' details have been implemented so that you can move into a home that is established with the details already attended to. The Sanctuary at Forest Sound is a newer community centrally located in the heart of Hampstead; 15 minutes to Wilmington or Surf City/Topsail and just 1 mile off the Intracoastal Waterway. Come enjoy the coastal lifestyle in this luxurious home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Coastal Dreams R Team

Century 21 Coastal Advantage License #C38742 Listed on: 10/01/2025

Century 21 Coastal Advantage

Co-Listed By

Scott Erickson

Century 21 Coastal Advantage License #191913

Last Buyer's Agent

Landon Hill

Keller Williams Innovate-Wilmington License #310790

Keller Williams Innovate-Wilmington

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,373

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x154
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RP

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,376 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Tray Ceiling
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Forest Sound HOA, Phone Number (910) 395-1500
  • Sanctuary At Forest Sound Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 62
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3292-36-4763-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,373

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 529000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2376.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 222.64
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 2
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Master Bedroom
  • Stories: 2
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Living Area Range: 2200 - 2399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Cluster Mailboxes, DP50 Windows
  • Exterior Finish: Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Privacy, Back Yard, Wood
  • Roof: Shingle, Composition
  • Road Frontage Type: Pond Front
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Screened, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Driveway Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: See Remarks
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Fireplace Insert, Electric, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: See Remarks
  • Association Fees: 356.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Forest Sound HOA
  • Association Phone#: 910-395-1500
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Association Management Company: CEPCO

Schools

  • Elementary School: Topsail
  • High School: Topsail
  • Middle Or Junior School: Topsail

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 4830
  • Deed Page: 2754.00
  • Lot Number: 62
  • Zoning: RP
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 65x154
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-02-22
  • Parcel#: 3292-36-4763-0000
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Book Number: 67
  • Tax Map Number: 120
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: unknown
  • Tax Amount: 3372.57

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2025
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
Sold by
Brooks Parker and Elizabeth Lani
Bought by
Bevilacqua Alan
Seller's Agent
Coastal Dreams R Team
Century 21 Coastal Advantage
Buyer's Agent
Landon Hill
Keller Williams Innovate-Wilmington
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-5.44%
Views
331

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
54.20%
Original Mortgage
$468,000
Outstanding Balance
$468,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$61,087

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 4, 2023
Closed on
Feb 1, 2024
Sold by
Foltz Jeffrey and Foltz Sheila M
Bought by
Parker Nathaniel Brooks and Parker Lani Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Heather Ashworth
Nest Realty
Buyer's Agent
Coastal Dreams R Team
Century 21 Coastal Advantage
List Price
$528,000
Sold Price
$507,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-3.98%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.16%
Original Mortgage
$517,900
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $520,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $507,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $515,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $468,000 Construction
Previous Owner $517,900 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $520,000 -1.7% $219 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $529,000 -1.9% $223 / Sq Ft
06/04/2025 06/04/25 Price Changed $539,000 -0.9% $227 / Sq Ft
05/08/2025 05/08/25 Price Changed $543,900 -1.1% $229 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 For Sale $549,900 +8.5% $231 / Sq Ft
02/26/2024 02/26/24 Sold $507,000 -2.3% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/30/2024 01/30/24 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2024 01/29/24 Price Changed $519,000 -0.2% $218 / Sq Ft
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Price Changed $520,000 -0.8% $219 / Sq Ft
12/27/2023 12/27/23 Price Changed $524,000 -0.8% $221 / Sq Ft
12/07/2023 12/07/23 For Sale $528,000 +13.6% $222 / Sq Ft
03/23/2022 03/23/22 Sold $464,900 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2022 02/25/22 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2022 02/24/22 For Sale $464,900 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
02/24/2022 02/24/22 Price Changed $464,900 +1.1% $196 / Sq Ft
01/29/2022 01/29/22 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Sale $459,900 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $582,475 $58,044 $524,431
2024 $3,373 $342,980 $43,200 $299,780
2023 $3,373 $342,980 $43,200 $299,780
2022 $1,233 $148,123 $43,200 $104,923

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100500102

Hive MLS

APN: 3292-36-4763-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.