$899,000
$96K PRICE DROP

10 Alston Ct Eastham, MA 02642

Estimated payment $5,355/month

Total Views 16,780
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,343 Sq Ft
$669 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Waterfront House & Cottage on scenic Minister's Pond offering rare investment potential and lifestyle flexibility. This unique compound features a main home plus separate cottage--ideal for personal use, rental income, or multigenerational living.The main house offers 3 bedrooms and 1 bath with a bright layout and beautiful pond views. Enjoy the expansive wrap-around deck overlooking the water, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A walk-out basement with direct pond access provides additional flexible space and future possibilities.The detached cottage features a spacious studio layout with full bath, creating excellent guest accommodations or additional income potential. Combined, this is a 4-bedroom Title V compliant property.Enjoy kayaking, paddleboarding, swimming, and fishing right from your backyard. Conveniently located less than 2 miles to the Cape Cod Rail Trail, National Seashore, bay beaches, freshwater ponds, and iconic Coast Guard Beach.Being sold As Is, this rare waterfront compound presents an exceptional opportunity for investors, renovators, or buyers with vision to create a remarkable Cape Cod retreat.

Listing Agent

Rob Young

William Raveis Real Estate & Home Services License #9552280 Listed on: 08/25/2025

William Raveis Real Estate & Home Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,867

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 25,700 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,343 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12920

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,867

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Full
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.59
  • Road Frontage Type: Dead End Street
  • Road Surface Type: Unimproved, Dirt
  • Water Body Name: Minister's Pond
  • Directions: From Orleans rotary. Right off Rt6 on Orchard Rd. Right on Meetinghouse Rd. Right on Alston Ave. Alston Court on right at Realtor sign. Park in spaces on right side.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Cottage
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Wall/Oven Cook Top, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Tile
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, Closet
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Tile
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Tile
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Tile
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2, Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: View, Closet
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen
  • Living Room Features: Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, Cape Cod Rail Trail, Wooded, East of Route 6

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25700
  • Parcel #: 12920

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1958

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5867
  • Tax Book Number: 15252

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,867 $761,000 $510,900 $250,100
2024 $5,183 $739,400 $496,000 $243,400
2023 $4,838 $668,200 $459,300 $208,900
2022 $4,767 $555,600 $410,000 $145,600
2021 $3,869 $471,200 $338,800 $132,400
2020 $4,096 $469,700 $345,800 $123,900
2019 $3,764 $456,300 $335,800 $120,500
2018 $3,446 $442,900 $326,000 $116,900
2017 $3,410 $431,700 $319,600 $112,100
2016 $3,197 $429,700 $319,600 $110,100
2015 $2,984 $420,300 $313,300 $107,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $899,000 0.0% $669 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $899,000 -9.6% $669 / Sq Ft
12/06/2025 12/06/25 Off Market $995,000 -- --
08/25/2025 08/25/25 For Sale $995,000 -- $741 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 22504130

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: EAST M:0012 L:0092

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.