10 Brown Bark Ct Durham, NC 27712
North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $389,330 - $461,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,300
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10 Brown Bark Ct, Durham, NC 27712 and is currently estimated at $420,083, approximately $182 per square foot. 10 Brown Bark Ct is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Eno Valley Elementary, George L Carrington Middle, and Northern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2019
Sold by
Smith Katherine T
Bought by
Katherine Thalmann Smith Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
Sold by
Smith Daniel V
Bought by
Smith Katherine T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,800
Interest Rate
3.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2016
Sold by
Thalmann Katie
Bought by
Smith Katherine T and Daniel Smith V
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2006
Sold by
Richmond James T and Richmond Grace L
Bought by
Thalmann Katie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2000
Sold by
Pylypec Leo P and Pylypec Nadia V
Bought by
Richmond James T and Richmond Grace L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,800
Interest Rate
7.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Thalmann Smith Revocable Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Katherine T | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Katherine T | -- | -- | |
| Thalmann Katie | $213,000 | None Available | |
| Richmond James T | $186,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Katherine T | $190,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Thalmann Katie | $153,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Richmond James T | $148,800 | |
| Closed | Richmond James T | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,678 | $371,048 | $86,875 | $284,173 |
| 2024 | $3,072 | $220,242 | $41,760 | $178,482 |
| 2023 | $2,885 | $220,242 | $41,760 | $178,482 |
| 2022 | $2,819 | $220,242 | $41,760 | $178,482 |
| 2021 | $2,806 | $220,242 | $41,760 | $178,482 |
| 2020 | $2,740 | $220,242 | $41,760 | $178,482 |
| 2019 | $2,740 | $220,242 | $41,760 | $178,482 |
| 2018 | $2,745 | $202,375 | $34,800 | $167,575 |
| 2017 | $2,725 | $202,375 | $34,800 | $167,575 |
| 2016 | $2,633 | $202,375 | $34,800 | $167,575 |
| 2015 | $2,590 | $187,099 | $34,742 | $152,357 |
| 2014 | $2,590 | $187,099 | $34,742 | $152,357 |
Source: Public Records
Map