NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10 Chippechaug Trail Mystic, CT 06355

Estimated Value: $925,920 - $1,322,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,539 Sq Ft
$761/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2016

Last sale price $590,000 $383 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,192 / mo

49 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2016

Located in Masons Island Private Association with water view
Beautiful, meticulous renovation included taking out a wall to open the kitchen to the living room/fp and the dining room, new white oak hardwood floors, all new fabulous kitchen with center island, granite counters and new appliances. Both baths were renovated. The main entrance was moved and a new wrap around deck installed. Most of the windows were replaced. This house is so sunny and bright with excellent southern exposure.
One level living at it's best. Association beach and boating privileges.
This is a GEM
Come see it.....

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melinda Carlisle

Compass Connecticut, LLC License #REB.0010995 Listed on: 01/22/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,986

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Clap Board Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,539 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,986

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Masons Island
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Ranch
  • Total Sq Ft: 1539
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Medical Facilities, Private School(s), Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Putting Green, Medical Facilities, Tennis Courts
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Route 1 in Mystic to Masons Island Rd. Go over causeway and stay left. Go through gates .The third right is Osprey. . House is on the right and faces on the side street, Osprey Lane, but the driveway is on Chippechaug with the # 10 on the mailbox
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Crawl Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 70
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • HOA: No

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Mystic

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3400
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Property Info: Gated Community

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Property Tax: 5986
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2073737

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Deans Mills
  • High School: Stonington

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2021
Sold by
Murphy Dexter C and Murphy Pearl F
Bought by
Pearl F Murphy Ret
Current Estimated Value
$1,171,730

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2016
Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
List Price
$615,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.07%
Original Mortgage
$472,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2012
Closed on
Mar 7, 2013
List Price
$559,000
Sold Price
$455,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,000
-18.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.60%
Original Mortgage
$432,200
Interest Rate
3.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Pearl F Murphy Ret -- None Available
Murphy Dexter C $590,000 --
Murphy Dexter C $590,000 --
Riley Van W $455,000 --
Riley Van W $455,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Murphy Dexter C $472,000
Previous Owner Riley Van W $432,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2016 04/29/16 Sold $590,000 -4.1% $383 / Sq Ft
03/11/2016 03/11/16 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2016 01/22/16 For Sale $615,000 +35.2% $400 / Sq Ft
03/07/2013 03/07/13 Sold $455,000 -18.6% $322 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2013 02/02/13 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2012 03/27/12 For Sale $559,000 -- $396 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,243 $521,000 $281,600 $239,400
2024 $10,863 $521,000 $281,600 $239,400
2023 $9,925 $521,000 $281,600 $239,400
2022 $8,342 $320,100 $194,400 $125,700
2021 $8,295 $320,100 $194,400 $125,700
2020 $8,054 $320,100 $194,400 $125,700
2019 $8,022 $320,100 $194,400 $125,700
2018 $7,782 $320,100 $194,400 $125,700
2017 $6,475 $263,100 $173,500 $89,600
2016 $6,299 $263,100 $173,500 $89,600
2015 $6,038 $263,100 $173,500 $89,600
2014 $5,804 $263,100 $173,500 $89,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: E10105305

SmartMLS

APN: STON-000176-000007-000017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.