10 Coffin St Nantucket, MA 02554
Estimated payment $13,286/month
About This Home
Moments from the harbor, with views of the gold dome church steeple framing the walk into town, 10 Coffin Street occupies one of Nantucket's most coveted in-town positions. This charming home — three bedrooms, two bathrooms — has unique features: high ceilings, generous windows, and a generous open floor plan. For the buyer, this is a rare chance to own a charming Nantucket home in one of the island's most sought-after in-town locations.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,158
Year Built
- Built in 1970
Lot Details
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned ROH
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- 1,310 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Deck
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 9
- Assessor Parcel Number 79
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,213 | $1,589,400 | $1,049,800 | $539,600 |
| 2023 | $4,123 | $1,284,500 | $884,400 | $400,100 |
| 2022 | $3,774 | $1,009,200 | $673,100 | $336,100 |
| 2021 | $3,517 | $969,000 | $641,000 | $328,000 |
| 2020 | $3,343 | $969,000 | $641,000 | $328,000 |
| 2019 | $3,254 | $968,500 | $640,500 | $328,000 |
| 2018 | $3,309 | $937,500 | $640,500 | $297,000 |
| 2017 | $3,151 | $929,500 | $640,500 | $289,000 |
| 2016 | $3,096 | $921,500 | $640,500 | $281,000 |
| 2015 | $2,922 | $809,500 | $552,500 | $257,000 |
| 2014 | $3,044 | $809,500 | $552,500 | $257,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | For Sale | $2,395,000 | -- | $1,828 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $2,500,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $2,500,000 | Credit Line Revolving |
Source: LINK
MLS Number: 93080
APN: NANT-004-232-000-000-0000-79-000-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.