$425,000

Ontario Place 10 E Ontario St Unit 4506 Floor 45 Chicago, IL 60611

River North Neighborhood

Estimated payment $4,338/month

Total Views 223
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,390 Sq Ft
$306 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • 2-minute walk to Grand Avenue Station (Red Line)
  • In Ground Pool
  • Water Views
  • Fitness Center
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Experience elevated city living at Ontario Place, where luxury amenities and an unbeatable downtown location come together. Perfectly situated just moments from the lakefront, Riverwalk, and some of the city's top dining destinations, this beautifully redesigned 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom CORNER residence offers both style and convenience in one exceptional package. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom with premium custom finishes throughout. The sleek designer kitchen showcases solid wood white shaker cabinetry, marble countertops, and integrated built-in appliances for a clean, modern look. Rich hardwood flooring flows through most of the living spaces, while expansive floor-to-ceiling windows flood the home with natural light and frame stunning skyline and lake views. Custom window treatments and professionally designed closet systems. The spacious primary suite features a spa-inspired ensuite bath complete with a custom walk-in shower, creating the perfect private retreat. Storage is abundant throughout the home, offering far more space than typically found in downtown condos. Step outside to the OVERSIZED balcony, the true showpiece of the home - and enjoy breathtaking panoramic views of the city skyline and sparkling waterfront. Ontario Place residents enjoy an impressive collection of amenities, including 24-hour door staff, outdoor pool, fitness center with extensive free weights and equipment, spa facilities, meeting rooms, and on-site maintenance staff - all within a recently updated building. Deeded garage parking available for $35,000. Be sure to explore the interactive 3D tour and experience every detail of this remarkable home firsthand!

Listing Agent

Matt Laricy

Americorp, Ltd License #471003711 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,756

Year Built

  • Built in 1983 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

  • Additional Parcels

HOA Fees

  • $1,308 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Deeded Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 45th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,390 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Ogden Elementary
  • Wells Community Academy Senior H High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water
  • Shared Septic

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, parking, insurance, doorman, tv/cable, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 467 Units
  • Ontarioplaceam@Fsresidential.Co Association, Phone Number (312) 337-5722
  • High-Rise Community
  • Property managed by First Residential Service
  • 51-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 50 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,756

Year Built

Built in 1983 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,308 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 45
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2014
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 51
  • Year Renovated: 2014

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • LivingArea: 1390
  • Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai
  • Stories Total: 51
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Yes, Deeded, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Shared Septic
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Common Area
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Size Limit
  • Association Fee: 1214
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator in Residence, Exercise Room, Health Club, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Pool, Receiving Room, Sauna, Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner, Spa/Hot Tub, Business Center
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: First Residential Service
  • Management Contact Name: OntarioPlaceam@fsresidential.co
  • Management Phone: 312-337-5722

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Insurance, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ogden Elementary
  • High School: Wells Community Academy Senior H
  • Middle/Junior School: Ogden Elementary

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: CONDO
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 50

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8756.14
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 467

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,266 $40,437 $3,008 $37,429
2024 $9,266 $40,437 $3,008 $37,429
2023 $9,033 $43,920 $2,429 $41,491
2022 $9,033 $43,920 $2,429 $41,491
2021 $8,832 $43,919 $2,428 $41,491
2020 $9,005 $40,422 $1,871 $38,551
2019 $8,817 $43,886 $1,871 $42,015
2018 $8,669 $43,886 $1,871 $42,015
2017 $7,142 $33,179 $1,594 $31,585
2016 $6,645 $33,179 $1,594 $31,585
2015 $6,080 $33,179 $1,594 $31,585
2014 $4,617 $24,885 $1,247 $23,638
2013 $4,526 $24,885 $1,247 $23,638
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $425,000 +3.7% $306 / Sq Ft
07/09/2024 07/09/24 Sold $410,000 +2.5% $295 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2024 05/14/24 For Sale $399,900 0.0% $288 / Sq Ft
07/06/2023 07/06/23 Rented $3,950 +9.7% --
06/13/2023 06/13/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/07/2023 06/07/23 For Rent $3,600 +12.5% --
05/11/2020 05/11/20 Rented $3,200 +6.7% --
04/24/2020 04/24/20 Under Contract -- -- --
04/08/2020 04/08/20 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
07/16/2014 07/16/14 Sold $425,000 +3.9% $306 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/19/2014 06/19/14 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2014 06/03/14 For Sale $409,000 -- $294 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $410,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $425,000 Premier Title
Warranty Deed $621,500 Cti
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $497,200 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12653701

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-10-111-014-1048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.