NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10 Parson Rd Pinehurst, NC 28374

Estimated Value: $889,000 - $1,041,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,578 Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2018

Last sale price $480,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,528 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

Beautifully renovated traditional brick custom home with transferable Pinehurst Country Club membership on almost an acre in unit 2! Private cul- de-sac lot has room for a pool and is a short trip to the Village. Spotless and move-in ready with new paint, new roof, newer heat pumps/gas pack, newer appliances and more. 862 SF 3-car garage; formal and informal living areas;
-spacious, light-filled rooms; vaulted, tray and 9 foot ceilings; solid masonry fireplace with gas logs; his and hers walk-in closets in luxurious master suite; wet bar; Kitchen-aid gas cook top, bar and island has open concept plan to vaulted family room; Andersen windows and doors; sound system on first floor and back patio; Phantom screen and more. Termite contract. New roof 2018.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Lyne

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY (PINEHURST) License #140668 Listed on: 03/21/2018

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Zoning described as R30 - Residential District

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Veneer

Interior Spaces

  • 3,578 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Exclusions: -na
  • Assessor Parcel Number 855211563340

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Inclusions: -na
  • Ownership: More than a year
  • Subdivision Name: PINEHURST
  • Directions: -From Donald Ross Dr. take a right onto Parson Rd. Home on the cul-de-sac between vacant lots
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Masonry
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Wet Bar, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Master Downstairs, Other, See Remarks, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 3578.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: <1 Acre, Cul-De-Sac
  • Exclusions: -na
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Stoop

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pinehurst Elementary
  • High School: Pinecrest High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Pine Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 855211563340
  • Zoning Description: R30 - Residential District
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2018
Closed on
May 14, 2018
Sold by
Ferren Arthur
Bought by
Mccurry James Chad and Mccurry Jill Diane
Seller's Agent
Tammy Lyne
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY (PINEHURST)
Buyer's Agent
Rebecca Smith
NON MEMBER COMPANY
List Price
$480,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Current Estimated Value
$967,931

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$487,931
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.17%
Original Mortgage
$432,000
Outstanding Balance
$367,489
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$600,442

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 1994
Sold by
Ramminger Werner S and Ramminger Ferr
Bought by
Ferren Helen F

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccurry James Chad $480,000 None Available
Ferren Helen F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mccurry James Chad $432,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2018 05/15/18 Sold $480,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
03/25/2018 03/25/18 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2018 03/21/18 For Sale $480,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Longleaf Pine REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,332 $777,090 $175,000 $602,090
2024 $4,449 $777,090 $175,000 $602,090
2023 $4,643 $777,090 $175,000 $602,090
2022 $4,020 $481,380 $110,000 $371,380
2021 $4,164 $481,380 $110,000 $371,380
2020 $4,121 $481,380 $110,000 $371,380
2019 $4,121 $481,380 $110,000 $371,380
2018 $3,324 $415,440 $95,000 $320,440
2017 $3,282 $415,440 $95,000 $320,440
2015 $3,220 $415,440 $95,000 $320,440
2014 $3,415 $446,450 $108,000 $338,450
2013 -- $446,450 $108,000 $338,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Longleaf Pine REALTORS®

MLS Number: 538372

Longleaf Pine REALTORS®

APN: 8552-11-56-3340

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.