10 Royal View Dr Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Diablo Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,127,000 - $1,572,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,161
Sq Ft
$653/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10 Royal View Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 and is currently estimated at $1,410,111, approximately $652 per square foot. 10 Royal View Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Indian Valley Elementary School, Walnut Creek Intermediate School, and Las Lomas High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2013
Sold by
Shankwiler Paul R and Shankwiler Heidi
Bought by
Shankwiler Paul R and Shankwiler Heidi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 1999
Sold by
Ipsen Eric J and Ipsen Rita W
Bought by
Shankwiler Paul R and Shankwiler Heidi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$72,945
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,337,166
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 1996
Sold by
Ipsen Eric Joseph and Ipsen Rita Wainwright
Bought by
Ipsen Eric J and Ipsen Rita W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$297,500
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shankwiler Paul R | -- | None Available | |
| Shankwiler Paul R | $575,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Ipsen Eric J | -- | Nortwestern Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shankwiler Paul R | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ipsen Eric J | $297,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,011 | $901,421 | $313,534 | $587,887 |
| 2024 | $10,599 | $883,747 | $307,387 | $576,360 |
| 2023 | $10,599 | $866,419 | $301,360 | $565,059 |
| 2022 | $10,369 | $849,431 | $295,451 | $553,980 |
| 2021 | $10,089 | $832,776 | $289,658 | $543,118 |
| 2019 | $9,877 | $808,076 | $281,067 | $527,009 |
| 2018 | $9,543 | $792,232 | $275,556 | $516,676 |
| 2017 | $9,366 | $776,699 | $270,153 | $506,546 |
| 2016 | $9,189 | $761,470 | $264,856 | $496,614 |
| 2015 | $8,978 | $750,033 | $260,878 | $489,155 |
| 2014 | $8,873 | $735,342 | $255,768 | $479,574 |
Source: Public Records
Map