NOT LISTED FOR SALE

100 Chalaka Place Palm Desert, CA 92260

Estimated Value: $2,317,000 - $3,713,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,230 Sq Ft
$742/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2024

Last sale price $2,700,000 $638 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $21,892 / mo

80 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

Remodeled desert contemporary architecture with stacked stone wall features, glass doors, exquisite mountain range, and golf course views. Fairway Mountain views, floor to ceiling windows, fireplace, and custom furnishings comprise the inviting Great Room; wet bar with quartz countertops, new cabinets; sliding doors lead to the entertainment patio; floorplan allows for inviting entertainment space, open to pool patio and spa, plus additional access to the entertainment patio. Inviting formal Dining Room offers seating for eight; adjacent glassed wine racks abuts stack stone wall for a custom wine room, includes Vino Tech air conditioning. Family Room features new floating entertainment cabinets, flat screen television, and additional stacked stone accent wall. Crisp white nano glass center island and countertops, new preparation sink and faucet, JennAir oven and microwave, Viking refrigerator and dishwasher panel, 6-burner range, stainless steel hood, pot filler, extensive cabinetry, and morning room create the perfect Chef's Kitchen; opens to great room, while sliding glass door opens to patio; convenient proximity to dining room. Private Master Suite includes new hardwood floors, tile fireplace, flat screen television, custom bed, and nightstands with direct access to pool and spa. Two interior Guest Suites feature walk-in closet and full bath, custom accent wall, hardwood floors, new lighting fixtures, with upgraded shower and vanity cabinet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trevor Printz

Bighorn Properties, Inc. License #01450638 Listed on: 09/18/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Home has North and South Exposure
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $1,514 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 4,230 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Property is located within a water district

Additional Features

  • Attached Guest House
  • Property is near clubhouse

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 771330013

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, trash, security
  • Bighorn Golf Club Subdivision
  • Planned Unit Development

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community

Security

  • Security Service
  • Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,514 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: Yes
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces North, Leisure Faces South
  • Levels: One
  • Building Number Of Stories: 2
  • Building Style: Modern
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 660.76
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9700
  • Water District Name: CVWD
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Listing I D: 219116873
  • Listing Member Address: 535 Mesquite Hills, Palm Desert, CA 92260-2723
  • Listing Office Address: 535 Mesquite Hills, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 779-1983
  • Selling Office Address: 9440 Santa Monica Blvd., #800, Beverly Hills, CA 90210
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Bighorn Golf Club
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave Oven, Exhaust Fan, Water Line to Refrigerator, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Dryer Hookup, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Recessed Lighting
  • Range Hood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative, Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Travertine
  • Bedroom Features: Primary Retreat, Walk In Closet, Primary Suite
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: Remodeled
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Nook
  • Kitchen Features: Remodeled, Quartz Counters
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 4230.00
  • Windows Treatments: Custom Window Covering

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Stucco, Wood
  • Other Features: Barbeque Private, Slab, Custom Built
  • Other Structures: Guest House Attached
  • Roofing: Concrete, Tar/Gravel
  • Built-in BBQ: Gas
  • Foundation: Slab, Permanent
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Construction: Gunite, Pebble, In Ground
  • Pool Description: Heated, Salt Water, Private, In Ground, Gunite
  • Pool Location: Private
  • Planned Unit Development: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: Gunite, Pebble, In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated - Gas

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Golf Cart Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Volt 220: In Laundry
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Zoned, Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Zoned, Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Security System Owned, Gated Community, Community
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District

Association/Amenities

  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Cable TV, Trash, Security
  • Association Amenities: Management
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 1514.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 1514.00

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 771330013
  • Lot Location: Close to Clubhouse, On Golf Course, Corner Lot
  • Lot Size: 17424.00

Rental Info

  • Will Consider Lease: Yes
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2024
Closed on
Nov 21, 2024
List Price
$2,995,000
Sold Price
$2,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$295,000
-9.85%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$3,136,682

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$436,682
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2021
Sold by
Borromeo Cruz Evelyn
Bought by
Fortune Homes 88 Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2020
Closed on
Sep 8, 2020
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,488,000
Premium/Discount to List
$338,000
29.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2001
Sold by
Fortune Homes 88 Llc
Bought by
Gellman Trust and Gellman

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,587,500
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2000
Sold by
Kearney Sean and Kearney Susan
Bought by
Kearney Sean and Kearney Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scheinberg Family Trust $2,430,000 Lawyers Title
Fortune Homes 88 Llc -- None Available
Cruz Evelyn Borromeo $1,488,000 Chicago Title Company
Gellman Trust $3,450,000 Ticor Title
Kearney Sean -- --
Kearney Sean -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gellman Trust $2,587,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Sold $2,700,000 -3.4% $638 / Sq Ft
12/07/2024 12/07/24 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2024 11/09/24 Price Changed $2,795,000 -6.7% $661 / Sq Ft
09/18/2024 09/18/24 For Sale $2,995,000 -13.2% $708 / Sq Ft
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Sold $3,450,000 -3.8% $816 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/09/2022 12/09/22 For Sale $3,588,000 0.0% $848 / Sq Ft
12/09/2022 12/09/22 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2022 12/02/22 Price Changed $3,588,000 -5.3% $848 / Sq Ft
11/01/2022 11/01/22 For Sale $3,789,000 +154.6% $896 / Sq Ft
09/18/2020 09/18/20 Sold $1,488,000 +29.4% $352 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/03/2020 09/03/20 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2020 08/06/20 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $272 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $43,591 $2,700,000 $945,001 $1,754,999
2023 $43,591 $1,548,115 $507,715 $1,040,400
2022 $18,988 $1,517,760 $497,760 $1,020,000
2021 $18,600 $1,488,000 $488,000 $1,000,000
2020 $23,126 $1,874,600 $573,997 $1,300,603
2019 $22,467 $1,820,000 $561,600 $1,258,400
2018 $21,622 $1,750,000 $540,000 $1,210,000
2017 $22,205 $2,196,289 $540,894 $1,655,395
2016 $26,348 $2,153,226 $530,289 $1,622,937
2015 $26,371 $2,120,885 $522,325 $1,598,560
2014 $25,924 $2,079,343 $512,095 $1,567,248

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219116873

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 771-330-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.