NOT LISTED FOR SALE

100 E Water St Alma, WI 54610

Estimated Value: $166,000 - $210,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,214 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2025

Last sale price $175,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,163 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2025

Looking for the perfect escape? This beautifully remodeled cottage in the hills of Alma offers breathtaking views of the Mississippi River and a peaceful retreat from the everyday hustle. Completely updated, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home is move-in readyjust bring your toothbrush, a good book, and your favorite beverage. Every room has been thoughtfully modernized while maintaining its cozy charm. The sunroom is the perfect spot to soak in the views, and the entire home reflects the love and care of its current owners, who have cherished it for years. Bonus! All appliances and furnishings will stay with the home, making it truly turn-key for the next owner. This cottage is a rare find. Don't miss your chance to own your slice of paradise!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Thompson

Coldwell Banker River Valley, REALTORS License #84011-94 Listed on: 03/21/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $888

Lot Details

  • 4,792

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,214 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Alma Elementary School
  • Alma High School

Additional Features

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 201000240000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$888

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single-Family
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Directions: Hwy 35 N to Alma. Right on Laue St, Left on Second St. Park on Second Street, house is below 2nd St.
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: 15 Story
  • Property Information:Est Total Sq Ft: 1214
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Has Basement: Full, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Parcel #: 201000240000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 888.48
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2025
Closed on
Apr 24, 2025
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3%
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$182,291

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,291
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.89%
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Outstanding Balance
$94,057
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$88,234

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2021
Sold by
Henricks Bruce E and Henricks Christine J
Bought by
Henricks Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2013
Sold by
Schneider Children's Trust Dated January
Bought by
Henricks Bruce E and Henricks Christine J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2012
Sold by
Mock Kathy
Bought by
Schneider Children's Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tatsch Marc $175,000 Western Wisconsin Title
Henricks Trust -- None Available
Henricks Bruce E $28,000 --
Schneider Children's Trust -- Western Wisconsin Title Serv
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tatsch Marc $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Sold $175,000 +3.0% $144 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $169,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,293 $157,900 $20,500 $137,400
2024 $888 $37,600 $9,500 $28,100
2023 $878 $37,600 $9,500 $28,100
2022 $893 $37,600 $9,500 $28,100
2021 $884 $37,200 $9,500 $27,700
2020 $850 $37,200 $9,500 $27,700
2019 $841 $37,200 $9,500 $27,700
2018 $830 $36,700 $9,500 $27,200
2017 $802 $36,700 $9,500 $27,200
2016 $813 $36,700 $9,500 $27,200
2015 $982 $44,100 $6,600 $37,500
2014 $859 $43,600 $6,600 $37,000
2013 $860 $43,600 $6,600 $37,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1910279

Metro MLS

APN: 201-00024-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.