NOT LISTED FOR SALE

100 Hazard St Syracuse, NY 13209

Estimated Value: $116,000 - $133,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
720 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2024

Last sale price $125,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $906 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Laundry Room
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Patio
  • Bungalow
  • 2-minute walk to Mountain Top Park

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to your dream starter home! This fully remodeled 720 sq. ft. gem features 2 cozy bedrooms and a spacious backyard, perfect for outdoor entertaining or gardening.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Lenze

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301201437 Listed on: 08/12/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,891

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 8,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x100
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 720 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313201-008-000-0007-001-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,891

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

8,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1928
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Town/Geddes
  • Directions: Milton Ave. to Center make left onto Hazard.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Other, See Remarks
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1837
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Solvay

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313201-008-000-0007-001-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2891.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2024
Closed on
Oct 9, 2024
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
4.17%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$123,724

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,276
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.65%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2020
Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
7.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.96%
Original Mortgage
$64,600
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2014
Sold by
Salvagni Edward A
Bought by
Schlosser Christopher

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rellos Donna E $125,000 None Available
Mercadante Amy M $75,000 None Available
Mercadante Amy M $75,000 None Available
Schlosser Christopher $31,500 David Vickers
Schlosser Christopher $31,500 David Vickers
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mercadante Amy M $64,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Sold $125,000 +4.2% $174 / Sq Ft
08/20/2024 08/20/24 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2024 08/12/24 For Sale $120,000 +60.0% $167 / Sq Ft
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Sold $75,000 +7.3% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2021 03/03/21 For Sale $69,900 0.0% $97 / Sq Ft
11/01/2020 11/01/20 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2020 10/30/20 For Sale $69,900 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,953 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2024 $3,297 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2023 $2,857 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2022 $2,819 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2021 $2,790 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2020 $2,753 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2019 $818 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2018 $2,689 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2017 -- $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2016 $2,628 $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2015 -- $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
2014 -- $41,000 $11,000 $30,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1558876

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313201-008-000-0007-001-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.