100 Upper Mountain Ave Montclair, NJ 07042
Estimated Value: $2,732,000 - $3,247,357
Studio
--
Bath
5,524
Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 100 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042 and is currently estimated at $2,931,786, approximately $530 per square foot. 100 Upper Mountain Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hillside School, Bradford School, and Nishuane School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2015
Sold by
Engel Robert A and Engel Mary T
Bought by
Turgeon Michael D and Turgeon Christine M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 1997
Sold by
Vendome Gennaro
Bought by
Engle Robert and Engel Mary
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1997
Sold by
Carl Bernard
Bought by
Verdome Gennaro and Verdome Carol
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1996
Sold by
Carl Bernard
Bought by
Vendome Gennaro and Vendome Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turgeon Michael D | $1,875,000 | -- | |
| Engle Robert | $800,000 | -- | |
| Verdome Gennaro | $935,000 | -- | |
| Vendome Gennaro | $935,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vendome Gennaro | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,974 | $1,733,000 | $498,200 | $1,234,800 |
| 2024 | $58,575 | $1,733,000 | $498,200 | $1,234,800 |
| 2022 | $55,952 | $1,701,700 | $498,200 | $1,203,500 |
| 2021 | $54,982 | $1,701,700 | $498,200 | $1,203,500 |
| 2020 | $54,097 | $1,701,700 | $498,200 | $1,203,500 |
| 2019 | $51,874 | $1,648,900 | $498,200 | $1,150,700 |
| 2018 | $51,017 | $1,648,900 | $498,200 | $1,150,700 |
| 2017 | $48,154 | $1,289,600 | $347,000 | $942,600 |
| 2016 | $46,864 | $1,289,600 | $347,000 | $942,600 |
| 2015 | $45,471 | $1,289,600 | $347,000 | $942,600 |
| 2014 | $43,950 | $1,289,600 | $347,000 | $942,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map
Nearby Homes
- 130 N Mountain Ave
- 49 Highland Ave
- 166 Valley Rd
- 181 Valley Rd
- 7 van Vleck St Unit 9
- 7 van Vleck St Unit C0009
- 3 Kips Ridge Unit C0003
- 29 Up Mountain Ave C2902 Unit 2
- 30 Bellaire Dr
- 72 Central Ave
- 137 Valley Rd
- 10 Crestmont Rd Unit 5J
- 10 Crestmont Rd Unit 3L
- 10 Crestmont Rd Unit 1A
- 361 Claremont Ave Unit 11
- 415 Claremont Ave Unit C004A
- 415 Claremont Ave Unit C001D
- 6 William St
- 148 Highland Ave
- 12 Louisburg Square
- 100 Up Mountain Ave
- 102 Upper Mountain Ave
- 71 Prospect Ave
- 67 Prospect Ave
- 88 Upper Mountain Ave
- 75 Prospect Ave
- 63 Prospect Ave
- 95 Upper Mountain Ave
- 85 Upper Mountain Ave
- 105 Upper Mountain Ave
- 112 Upper Mountain Ave
- 81 Prospect Ave
- 59 Prospect Ave
- 80 Upper Mountain Ave
- 107 Upper Mountain Ave
- 120 N Mountain Ave
- 68 Prospect Ave
- 74 Prospect Ave
- 114 Upper Mountain Ave
- 64 Prospect Ave
Your Personal Tour Guide
Ask me questions while you tour the home.