1000 E 7th Ave Mitchell, SD 57301
Estimated payment $1,394/month
About This Home
Welcome to this charming home offering comfort and convenience. Featuring 2 bedrooms and an updated bathroom, 988 square feet of living space, plus newer carpets and windows for style and efficiency. A newer furnace and hot water heater, drain-tiled basement with an egress window that offers potential for additional space or storage. Step outside to a large corner lot that is completely fenced
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,987
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Block Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 988 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- 100 Amp Service
Matterport 3D Tour
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,024 | $141,131 | $17,843 | $123,288 |
| 2024 | $993 | $141,131 | $17,843 | $123,288 |
| 2023 | $873 | $136,747 | $13,459 | $123,288 |
| 2022 | $1,681 | $110,865 | $12,235 | $98,630 |
| 2021 | $1,605 | $101,620 | $12,235 | $89,385 |
| 2020 | $1,566 | $96,545 | $11,420 | $85,125 |
| 2019 | $1,520 | $96,545 | $11,420 | $85,125 |
| 2018 | $1,482 | $91,825 | $10,195 | $81,630 |
| 2017 | $1,521 | $89,495 | $9,465 | $80,030 |
| 2016 | $1,581 | $89,495 | $9,465 | $80,030 |
| 2013 | -- | $74,200 | $9,595 | $64,605 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $230,000 | -4.2% | $233 / Sq Ft |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $240,000 | -4.0% | $243 / Sq Ft |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | Price Changed | $250,000 | -3.8% | $253 / Sq Ft |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | For Sale | $260,000 | -- | $263 / Sq Ft |
About the Listing Agent
Janet Fritzemeier is an energetic advocate for her real estate clients with over 25 years of experience. Janet values owning a community-minded company that serves the residents moving into her hometown of Mitchell. Janet and Crane Realty can handle all your real estate needs.
In addition to over 25 years of experience as a full-time broker, Janet is an active member of the Mitchell community. She believes the foundations of her career are customer service, loyalty, and hard
Janet's Other Listings
Source: Mitchell Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-75
APN: 15900-00300-011-00
- 721 E 6th Ave
- 1120 E 3rd Ave
- 603 E 6th Ave
- 720 E 3rd Ave
- 800 Firesteel Dr
- 1501 E 5th Ave
- 1414 E 3rd Ave
- 1521 E 5th Ave
- 500 E Hanson Ave
- 315 E 9th Ave
- 120 S Foster St
- 713 E 14th Ave
- 309 E 9th Ave
- 401 E 12th Ave
- 216 E 10th Ave
- 423 E 1st Ave
- 119 N Lawler St
- 320 E 12th Ave
- 1319 E Ash Ave
- 1513 E Hanson Ave
- 821 E 7th Ave Unit 2 (up)
- 933 E 5th Ave
- 701 E 8th Ave
- 922 E 12th Ave Unit 1
- 421 E 7th Ave
- 1020 E 1st Ave
- 420 E 6th Ave Unit 2 (back)
- 623 E Hanson Ave
- 509 E 1st Ave
- 400 E 12th Ave Unit 1
- 122 W 9th Ave Unit 122 1/2
- 200 W 7th Ave Unit 1 (up)
- 716 S Iowa St Unit 104
- 200 W 4th Ave Unit 3
- 316 W 2nd Ave Unit 316 W 2nd (House)
- 401 W 11th Ave
- 510 W 4th Ave Unit 3
- 408 S Duff St Unit A
- 408 S Duff St Unit B
- 605 W 10th Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.