$345,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

1000 Lightfoot Ct Wake Forest, NC 27587

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,357 Sq Ft
0.72 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$254 Per Sq Ft

10 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.72 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Heritage High School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Wonderful Wake Forest home, close to everything WaFo has to offer without the city tax bill. Home features a spacious family room with masonry fireplace, eat-in kitchen, 3 bedrooms plus a flex room for a home office, kids playroom, work-out room, etc.. Updates include new vinyl plank flooring on the main level, new carpet upstairs, smooth ceilings and fresh paint throughout. New windows, new HVAC, & new water heater. Roof approx 2020. Huge back yard. All appliances convey.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Bright

My Dog Tess, Inc. License #219835 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandie Peterson

SANDRA L PETERSON LLC License #299168

SANDRA L PETERSON LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,840

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 1,357 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 173902856125

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,840

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1983
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: A Country Place
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1357.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bathtub/Shower Combination, Smooth Ceilings
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Storage
  • Acres: 0.72
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement, Masonite
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Community Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Heritage
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Wake Forest

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 173902856125

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1840.31
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake - Forest Pines

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$345,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Views
40

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-16.38%
Original Mortgage
$310,500
Outstanding Balance
$310,191
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,906

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 1983

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $345,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $49,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $310,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $345,000 0.0% $254 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $345,000 -- $254 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,840 $284,600 $85,000 $199,600
2024 $1,787 $284,600 $85,000 $199,600
2023 $1,266 $159,801 $50,000 $109,801
2022 $1,174 $159,801 $50,000 $109,801
2021 $1,143 $159,801 $50,000 $109,801
2020 $1,124 $159,801 $50,000 $109,801
2019 $974 $116,814 $40,000 $76,814
2018 $897 $116,814 $40,000 $76,814
2017 $851 $116,814 $40,000 $76,814
2016 $834 $116,814 $40,000 $76,814
2015 $923 $130,073 $50,000 $80,073
2014 $876 $130,073 $50,000 $80,073
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10150395

Doorify MLS

APN: 1739.02-85-6125-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.