1000 Talbot Ave Albany, CA 94706
Dartmouth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,079,000 - $1,463,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,444
Sq Ft
$909/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1000 Talbot Ave, Albany, CA 94706 and is currently estimated at $1,312,608, approximately $909 per square foot. 1000 Talbot Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Albany Middle School, Albany High School, and Tilden Preparatory School - Albany.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2021
Sold by
Naughton Katharine M and Katharine M King Living Trust
Bought by
Naughton Katharine M and Katharine M King Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$465,000
Outstanding Balance
$420,747
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$891,861
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2017
Sold by
King Katharine M
Bought by
The Katharine M King Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2015
Sold by
King Christopher S and King Koleen M
Bought by
King Katharine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2012
Sold by
Nelson Erik R and Ezaki Gretchen Nelson
Bought by
King Christopher S and King Koleen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2005
Sold by
Nelson Reynold B
Bought by
Nelson Erik R and Ezaki Gretchen Nelson
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2000
Sold by
Nelson Reynold B and Nelson Bettie J
Bought by
Nelson Reynold B and Nelson Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naughton Katharine M | -- | Atlas Title Company | |
| The Katharine M King Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| King Katharine | -- | None Available | |
| King Christopher S | $508,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ezaki Gretchen Nelson | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Nelson Erik R | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Nelson Erik R | -- | None Available | |
| Nelson Reynold B | -- | None Available | |
| Nelson Reynold B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Naughton Katharine M | $465,000 | |
| Closed | King Christopher S | $312,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,096 | $671,102 | $246,276 | $424,826 |
| 2024 | $12,096 | $657,945 | $241,448 | $416,497 |
| 2023 | $11,629 | $645,045 | $236,714 | $408,331 |
| 2022 | $11,268 | $632,401 | $232,074 | $400,327 |
| 2021 | $11,110 | $620,002 | $227,524 | $392,478 |
| 2020 | $10,968 | $613,648 | $225,192 | $388,456 |
| 2019 | $10,725 | $601,620 | $220,778 | $380,842 |
| 2018 | $10,427 | $589,826 | $216,450 | $373,376 |
| 2017 | $10,170 | $578,261 | $212,206 | $366,055 |
| 2016 | $9,699 | $566,925 | $208,046 | $358,879 |
| 2015 | $9,068 | $558,412 | $204,922 | $353,490 |
| 2014 | $8,973 | $547,474 | $200,908 | $346,566 |
Source: Public Records
Map