10009 Sorrel Ave Potomac, MD 20854
Estimated Value: $1,680,000 - $2,059,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
6,400
Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10009 Sorrel Ave, Potomac, MD 20854 and is currently estimated at $1,832,479, approximately $286 per square foot. 10009 Sorrel Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Potomac Elementary School, Herbert Hoover Middle School, and Winston Churchill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1993
Sold by
Polakoff Syndey M and Polakoff D
Bought by
Chvotkin Richard M and L M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chvotkin Richard M | $612,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,988 | $1,302,800 | $540,000 | $762,800 |
| 2024 | $14,508 | $1,209,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $12,715 | $1,116,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $11,124 | $1,023,000 | $540,000 | $483,000 |
| 2021 | $11,032 | $1,023,000 | $540,000 | $483,000 |
| 2020 | $11,032 | $1,023,000 | $540,000 | $483,000 |
| 2019 | $11,030 | $1,024,800 | $540,000 | $484,800 |
| 2018 | $10,851 | $1,007,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $10,860 | $990,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $972,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $10,054 | $972,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $10,054 | $972,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map