1001 E Howard St Hibbing, MN 55746
Estimated payment $3,120/month
Highlights
- 2 Fireplaces
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Heating System Uses Steam
- No HOA
- Central Air
About This Home
This home is located at 1001 E Howard St, Hibbing, MN 55746 and is currently priced at $489,900, approximately $124 per square foot. This property was built in 1932. 1001 E Howard St is a home located in St. Louis County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Lincoln Elementary School, and Hibbing High School.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,090
Year Built
- Built in 1932
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 125x100
- Additional Parcels
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- 2 Fireplaces
- Basement
- Block Basement Construction
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Steam
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Eastern Add To Hibbing Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 140008000410
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,028 | $404,700 | $17,700 | $387,000 |
| 2023 | $5,790 | $404,700 | $17,700 | $387,000 |
| 2022 | $5,740 | $355,000 | $15,700 | $339,300 |
| 2021 | $4,800 | $311,700 | $15,700 | $296,000 |
| 2020 | $4,292 | $295,800 | $15,700 | $280,100 |
| 2019 | $4,190 | $271,600 | $15,000 | $256,600 |
| 2018 | $4,180 | $271,600 | $15,000 | $256,600 |
| 2017 | $4,088 | $274,800 | $18,500 | $256,300 |
| 2016 | $3,992 | $274,800 | $18,500 | $256,300 |
| 2015 | $4,013 | $293,300 | $18,700 | $274,600 |
| 2014 | $4,013 | $262,700 | $17,700 | $245,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | For Sale | $489,900 | -- | $124 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $325,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $260,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7023560
APN: 140008000410
- 814 E Howard St
- 910 Minnesota St
- 2101 12th Ave E
- 1110 Minnesota St
- 805 Minnesota St
- 1125 Minnesota St
- 709 Michigan St
- 1522 13th Ave E
- 1621 6th Ave E
- 2201 5th Ave E
- 1201 E 14th St
- 2434 9th Ave E
- 816 E 25th St
- 124 E 17th St
- 130 E 16th St
- 1515 E 13th St
- 2626 6th Ave E
- 2328 1st Ave
- 2511 3rd Ave E
- 140 W Howard St
- 2023 7th Ave E Unit 2023 Hibbing Unit 1 (lower)
- 2605 4th Ave E
- 3505 9th Ave W
- 400 1st Ave SW
- 201 3rd St
- 5700 Mountain Ave
- 5739 Marble Ave
- 8392 Jasmine St
- 100 Mckinley Ave
- 100 N Van Buren Ave
- 116 Silverwood Ave
- 302 N 5th Ave W
- 306 N 5th Ave W
- 201 N 5th Ave S
- 206 4th St S
- 218 2nd St N Unit 2
- 218 2nd St N Unit 4
- 218 2nd St N Unit 1