1001 Mark St South Elgin, IL 60177
Valley View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $262,000 - $288,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
768
Sq Ft
$367/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1001 Mark St, South Elgin, IL 60177 and is currently estimated at $281,487, approximately $366 per square foot. 1001 Mark St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Anderson Elementary School, Wredling Middle School, and St Charles North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2003
Sold by
Guzy Michael C and Guzy Judith L
Bought by
Pathammavong Somphavong and Pathammavong Phannavone
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$178,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,819
Interest Rate
5.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$205,668
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pathammavong Somphavong | $178,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pathammavong Somphavong | $178,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,346 | $74,431 | $27,930 | $46,501 |
| 2023 | $5,066 | $66,617 | $24,998 | $41,619 |
| 2022 | $4,804 | $60,997 | $25,087 | $35,910 |
| 2021 | $4,600 | $58,142 | $23,913 | $34,229 |
| 2020 | $4,270 | $53,673 | $23,467 | $30,206 |
| 2019 | $4,197 | $52,610 | $23,002 | $29,608 |
| 2018 | $3,897 | $49,105 | $22,128 | $26,977 |
| 2017 | $3,139 | $41,076 | $21,371 | $19,705 |
| 2016 | $3,264 | $39,633 | $20,620 | $19,013 |
| 2015 | $3,297 | $39,206 | $20,398 | $18,808 |
| 2014 | $3,297 | $39,146 | $20,398 | $18,748 |
| 2013 | $3,297 | $39,179 | $20,602 | $18,577 |
Source: Public Records
Map