$1,295,000

1001 N State St Monticello, IL 61856

Estimated payment $8,511/month

Total Views 17,130
7 Beds
6 Baths
7,641 Sq Ft
$169 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Pool House
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • White Heath Elementary School Rated A-
  • 3.08 Acre Lot
  • Mature Trees

About This Home

A Monticello icon with presence, pedigree, and scale. The Historic Moore Mansion is a Tudor Revival masterpiece built in 1924, offering 24 rooms, over 9,000 square feet, and approximately three acres of lawns and forested grounds packed with resort-level amenities. The arrival is unforgettable, anchored by an imposing front limestone architrave. Step inside to a spectacular foyer with a massive crystal chandelier, French tapestries, and an imposing wrought-iron staircase. Ornately decorated vaulted ceilings, in-laid walnut floors, romantic alcoves, and window seats define the home's character. Four imported Italian marble fireplaces deliver historic elegance with striking visual impact. Entertain in style with a handsome billiard room, cozy library, elegant music room, and a vaulted dining room made for grand celebrations. A state of the art kitchen elevates everyday living with modern performance and design. The home features seven bedrooms, four full baths, and two additional half-baths, plus a vast attic ideal for storage, a studio, or a whimsical playroom. Outside, the estate lives like a private country club. Enjoy a sunken maze, large in-ground swimming pool, outdoor Jacuzzi in a private walled courtyard, a croquet green, and extensive stone patios and garden walkways, with even more remarkable features throughout the grounds. The Moore Mansion is a rare opportunity to call a piece of Monticello history home.

Listing Agent

Creg McDonald

Realty Select One License #471008296 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,260

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 3.08 Acre Lot
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 7,641 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Potential Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Rhoades Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,260

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

3.08 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: English, Tudor
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Rhoades
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Legal Description: RHOADES ADDITION CENTER PT OF THE W PT N PT LOT 1 OF 16-17-18 52 & 37-52-4-37A
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Wine Refrigerator, Other
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 7641
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Security System, CO Detectors, Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Breakfast Room, Study, Loft, Sitting Room, Kitchen, Foyer, Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 7641
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Garden Tub,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room,Den/Library,Dining Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 11221
  • Attic: Full
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Hot Tub, Breezeway

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam, Radiator(s)
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Monticello Elementary
  • High School: Monticello High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Monticello Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 3.08
  • Lot Dimensions: 3.08
  • Lot Size: 3.0-3.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 19260
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $19,260 $308,033 $46,205 $261,828
2022 $17,716 $266,574 $39,986 $226,588
2021 $16,850 $250,305 $37,546 $212,759
2020 $16,458 $244,200 $36,630 $207,570
2019 $15,912 $240,000 $36,000 $204,000
2018 $17,717 $270,216 $36,610 $233,606
2017 $17,006 $270,216 $36,610 $233,606
2016 $16,201 $258,333 $35,000 $223,333
2015 $14,930 $350,720 $35,000 $315,720
2014 $14,930 $235,190 $20,870 $214,320
2013 $14,930 $235,190 $20,870 $214,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $1,295,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $800,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12561033

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-00-54-000-729-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.