$114,000
SOLD MAR 26, 2026

1001 SW 2nd St Eagle Grove, IA 50533

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,222 Sq Ft
6,708 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$93 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

101 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Family Room
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to Hewitt Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Come and see this cozy, well cared for, three bedroom, 2 bath ranch-style home that features a brand new roof and brand new siding! Set on a spacious lot, it offers plenty of room for outdoor enjoyment and any additions you'd like to make to the home. Also walking distance from the Elementary and Middle schools as well as Hewetts Park! Call for a Private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Anderson

EXIT Realty & Associates Listed on: 11/04/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,352

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,222 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Stove
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0928476015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,352

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

6,708 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 96.15
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 93.29
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 1st Floor: 1
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space
  • Dining Room: Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor
  • Included Items: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1222
  • Total Sq Ft: 1222

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Block
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage: 1 Attached

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0928476015
  • Zoning: RES

Multi Family

  • Geo Solar Thermal: No

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 1352.00
  • Net Taxes: 1352.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Eagle Grove

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$124,550
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,550
-8.47%
Views
119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.54%
Original Mortgage
$111,935
Outstanding Balance
$111,935
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,297

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $114,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $111,935 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $114,000 -3.0% $93 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Price Changed $117,500 -5.7% $96 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $124,550 0.0% $102 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 For Sale $124,550 +9.3% $102 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Off Market $114,000 -- --
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Price Changed $125,900 -3.1% $103 / Sq Ft
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Price Changed $129,900 -3.8% $106 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Price Changed $135,000 -3.2% $110 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 For Sale $139,500 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,398 $104,100 $10,100 $94,000
2024 $1,398 $81,200 $7,600 $73,600
2023 $1,352 $81,200 $7,600 $73,600
2022 $1,282 $69,500 $7,600 $61,900
2021 $1,282 $64,900 $7,600 $57,300
2020 $1,350 $66,200 $7,600 $58,600
2019 $1,138 $55,200 $0 $0
2018 $1,078 $55,200 $0 $0
2017 $986 $51,500 $0 $0
2016 $960 $51,500 $0 $0
2015 $986 $51,500 $0 $0
2014 $986 $54,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 715247

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 09-28-476-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.