NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1002 Angus Ct Cottontown, TN 37048

Estimated Value: $456,000 - $507,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,074 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 25, 2025

Last sale price $465,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,650 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Desirable neighborhood with no HOA!. This well-built home is ready for your personal touch to become the home of your dreams. The living room features soaring ceilings and a cozy fireplace, while the spacious kitchen includes all appliances—plus a washer and dryer. A versatile bonus room above the garage offers endless possibilities. The attached garage and outdoor storage building provide ample space. Step outside to a large deck overlooking a massive, private backyard—one of the largest lots in the subdivision at approximately 1.42 +/- acres. Conveniently located just minutes from I-65 and only 30 minutes from Nashville.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Richards

RE/MAX 1ST Choice Brokerage Phone: 6155669156 License # 301553 Listed on: 05/28/2025

RE/MAX  1ST Choice

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Richards

RE/MAX  1ST Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,303

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.42 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,074 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Clearview Farm Ph 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 037O A 00500 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,303

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.42 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: APROX
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2074
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 2074

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.42
  • Lot Size: 34.56 X 373.42 IRR
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 037O A 00500 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1303

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Portland Gateview Elementary School
  • High School: Portland High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Portland East Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2025
Closed on
Jun 25, 2025
Sold by
Hemmingson Orvin G
Bought by
Carrozza Melanie
Seller's Agent
Kim Richards
RE/MAX 1ST Choice
Buyer's Agent
Kim Richards
RE/MAX 1ST Choice
List Price
$486,000
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-4.32%
Views
50
Current Estimated Value
$475,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,664
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.55%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2016
Closed on
Dec 20, 2016
Sold by
Lamberth Ii William G and Lamberth Lauren S
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$234,000
Premium/Discount to List
$64,000
37.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.39%
Original Mortgage
$187,200
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2007
Sold by
Milender Chris
Bought by
Lamberth Ii William G and Lamberth Lauren S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2006
Sold by
Batey Thomas W and Batey Nancy E
Bought by
Milender Chris

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,400
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carrozza Melanie $465,000 Title Escrow
Hemmington Orvin G $234,000 Cbc Title & Escrow
Lamberth Ii William G $220,000 Hallmark Title Company
Milender Chris $25,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hemmington Orvin G $187,200
Previous Owner Lamberth Ii William G $55,000
Previous Owner Lamberth Ii William G $165,000
Previous Owner Milender Chris $173,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Sold $465,000 -4.3% $224 / Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2025 05/28/25 For Sale $486,000 +185.9% $234 / Sq Ft
04/19/2019 04/19/19 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2019 04/17/19 For Sale $170,000 -27.4% $83 / Sq Ft
12/19/2016 12/19/16 Sold $234,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,363 $95,925 $20,000 $75,925
2024 $1,363 $95,925 $20,000 $75,925
2023 $1,303 $57,850 $10,725 $47,125
2022 $1,309 $57,850 $10,725 $47,125
2021 $1,309 $57,850 $10,725 $47,125
2020 $1,309 $57,850 $10,725 $47,125
2019 $1,309 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,243 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,243 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,243 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2896652

Realtracs

APN: 037O-A-005.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.