NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1002 Larson Dr Unit 1002 Danbury, CT 06810

Estimated Value: $413,196 - $463,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,280 Sq Ft
$345/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 11, 2021

Last sale price $275,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,836 / mo

Highlights

  • Pool House
  • ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
  • Deck
  • Gated Community
  • Clubhouse
  • Property is near public transit, shops, and bus stop

About This Home

As of December 2024

Excellent location from NY/684 and Ct/84 off of exit 2. Beautiful and private setting for this updated 3 story townhouse containing 2 bedrooms, one and a half baths, family room and garage. Main level has wide open deck with wooded views and lower level has patio for plenty of seating and entertaining as well. Economical gas heat and hot water, central a/c, and gas log fireplace for those chilly nights. Unit comes with access to the private community clubhouse, pool and gym. Location is close to a variety of restaurants, entertainment,shopping,and public gyms-all within 5 minutes away. All tenants must submit formal application and credit report. Excellent credit and adequate verifiable income must be included with all applications.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Vito Uva

Scalzo Real Estate License #RES.0755241 Listed on: 07/15/2024

Last Renter's Agent

Karen Consalvo

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0768454

Coldwell Banker Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Home Design

  • Ridge Vents on the Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Location

  • Property is near public transit, shops, and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2305581

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include club house, grounds maintenance, trash pickup, snow removal, sewer, property management, pest control, pool service, road maintenance

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

• Style: Townhouse
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1152
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 128
  • Total Sq Ft: 1280
  • Year Built: 2001
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s), Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Association Amenities: Club House, Guest Parking, Pool
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Excellent location from NY/684 and Ct/84 off of exit 2. Beautiful and private setting for this updated 3 story townhouse containing 2 bedrooms, one and a half baths, family room and garage. Main level has wide open deck with wooded views and lower level has patio for plenty of seating and entertaining as well. Economical gas heat and hot water, central a/c, and gas log fireplace for those chilly nights. Unit comes with access to the private community clubhouse, pool and gym. Location is close to a variety of restaurants,entertainment, shopping,and public gyms-all within 5 minutes away. All tenants must submit formal application and credit report. Excellent credit and adequate verifiable income must be included with all applications .
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium Rental
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Exit 2 from rt 84 to Old Ridgebury Rd. Then second left onto Larson lane and first left as you enter Kensington Woods.
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Spec Assoc Asses: No
  • Street Type: Drive
  • Tenant Responsibility: Air Conditioning All Utilities Cable TV Credit Check Electricity Garage Space Heat Hot Water Insurance Internet Liability Insurance
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: None
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: lower level next to family room
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Thermostat(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gutters, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: Pool House, In Ground Pool

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Driveway Type: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Under House Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Gas In Street, Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Club House, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Sewer, Property Management, Pest Control, Pool Service, Road Maintenance
  • Property Management Type: Professional-Off Site
  • Property Manager Email: vauva@snet.net
  • Property Manager Name: vito uva
  • Property Manager Phone: (203) 733-1432
  • Property Mgt Company Name: vito uva
  • Property Mgt Phone: (203) 733-1432
  • Total Number of Units In Complex: Kensington Woods

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Per Board of Ed

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Energy Star Rated, Extra Insulation, Ridge Vents, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Zero Lot Line In Subdivision Lightly Wooded Borders Open Space Dry Level Lot
  • Zoning: RMF1
  • Property Info: Gated Community
  • Parcel #: 2305581

Multi Family

  • Total Number Of Units: 1

Listed on
Sep 8, 2020
Closed on
Jan 8, 2021
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-8.33%
Current Estimated Value
$441,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$166,049
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.27%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2014
Closed on
Aug 20, 2014
List Price
$261,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-4.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.50%
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2001
Sold by
Woods Kensington
Bought by
Khoury Niddal and Khoury Rita

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,000
Interest Rate
6.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yan Xiaoting $275,000 None Available
Brittain Laura A $250,000 --
Khoury Niddal $217,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Khoury Niddal $228,000
Previous Owner Khoury Niddal $174,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Rented $2,800 -3.4% --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $2,900 -3.3% $2 / Sq Ft
08/24/2024 08/24/24 Price Changed $3,000 -4.8% $2 / Sq Ft
07/15/2024 07/15/24 For Rent $3,150 +6.8% --
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Rented $2,950 0.0% --
08/05/2023 08/05/23 Under Contract -- -- --
07/15/2023 07/15/23 For Rent $2,950 +5.4% --
05/03/2022 05/03/22 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 For Rent $2,800 0.0% --
01/11/2021 01/11/21 Sold $275,000 -6.8% $215 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/30/2020 12/30/20 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2020 11/07/20 Price Changed $295,000 -1.7% $230 / Sq Ft
09/08/2020 09/08/20 For Sale $300,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
03/31/2019 03/31/19 Rented $2,200 -1.1% --
03/18/2019 03/18/19 Under Contract -- -- --
12/03/2018 12/03/18 Price Changed $2,225 -2.2% $2 / Sq Ft
11/17/2018 11/17/18 Price Changed $2,275 -1.1% $2 / Sq Ft
10/30/2018 10/30/18 For Rent $2,300 0.0% --
08/20/2014 08/20/14 Sold $250,000 -4.5% $189 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2014 05/02/14 For Sale $261,900 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,788 $231,630 $0 $231,630
2024 $5,661 $231,630 $0 $231,630
2023 $5,404 $231,630 $0 $231,630
2022 $4,817 $170,700 $0 $170,700
2021 $4,711 $170,700 $0 $170,700
2020 $4,711 $170,700 $0 $170,700
2019 $4,711 $170,700 $0 $170,700
2018 $4,711 $170,700 $0 $170,700
2017 $5,486 $189,500 $0 $189,500
2016 $5,435 $189,500 $0 $189,500
2015 $5,355 $189,500 $0 $189,500
2014 $5,230 $189,500 $0 $189,500

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24032725

SmartMLS

APN: DANB-000015C-000000-000019-000063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.