1002 Middle St Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $312,000 - $342,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,536
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1002 Middle St, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $326,214, approximately $212 per square foot. 1002 Middle St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Portlock Primary School, George W. Carver Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2019
Sold by
Burks Anthony J
Bought by
Mian Imran
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$191,468
Outstanding Balance
$171,692
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$154,522
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2015
Sold by
Zuniga Ryan C and Morris Melody B
Bought by
Burks Anthony J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2011
Sold by
Best Adam E
Bought by
Morris Melody B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,378
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2007
Sold by
Balance Builders Inc
Bought by
Best Adam E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,735
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2003
Sold by
Brooks Cecila
Bought by
Chesapeake Land Dev
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mian Imran | $195,000 | Attorney | |
| Burks Anthony J | $164,000 | -- | |
| Morris Melody B | $138,900 | -- | |
| Best Adam E | $224,900 | -- | |
| Chesapeake Land Dev | $1,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mian Imran | $191,468 | |
| Previous Owner | Morris Melody B | $135,378 | |
| Previous Owner | Best Adam E | $229,735 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,768 | $292,900 | $100,000 | $192,900 |
| 2024 | $2,768 | $274,100 | $90,000 | $184,100 |
| 2023 | $2,301 | $260,300 | $80,000 | $180,300 |
| 2022 | $2,248 | $222,600 | $70,000 | $152,600 |
| 2021 | $2,079 | $198,000 | $65,000 | $133,000 |
| 2020 | $1,980 | $188,600 | $60,000 | $128,600 |
| 2019 | $1,928 | $183,600 | $55,000 | $128,600 |
| 2018 | $1,829 | $174,200 | $45,000 | $129,200 |
| 2017 | $1,829 | $174,200 | $45,000 | $129,200 |
| 2016 | $1,829 | $174,200 | $45,000 | $129,200 |
| 2015 | $1,829 | $174,200 | $45,000 | $129,200 |
| 2014 | $1,829 | $174,200 | $45,000 | $129,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map