1007 Hill St Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $353,000 - $376,933
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,976
Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1007 Hill St, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $367,733, approximately $186 per square foot. 1007 Hill St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Portlock Primary School, George W. Carver Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2020
Sold by
Klein Casey K and Klein Kayla C
Bought by
Ford Bernard Cephus and Marrero Niya Maria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,762
Outstanding Balance
$230,980
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$136,753
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2011
Sold by
Wetherington Homes Inc
Bought by
Klein Casey K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,692
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Bernard Cephus | $254,900 | Barristers Of Va | |
| Klein Casey K | $222,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ford Bernard Cephus | $260,762 | |
| Previous Owner | Klein Casey K | $227,692 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,401 | $358,300 | $105,000 | $253,300 |
| 2024 | $3,401 | $336,700 | $95,000 | $241,700 |
| 2023 | $2,801 | $323,200 | $85,000 | $238,200 |
| 2022 | $2,714 | $268,700 | $75,000 | $193,700 |
| 2021 | $2,511 | $239,100 | $70,000 | $169,100 |
| 2020 | $2,447 | $233,000 | $70,000 | $163,000 |
| 2019 | $2,394 | $228,000 | $65,000 | $163,000 |
| 2018 | $2,244 | $213,700 | $55,000 | $158,700 |
| 2017 | $2,244 | $213,700 | $55,000 | $158,700 |
| 2016 | $2,244 | $213,700 | $55,000 | $158,700 |
| 2015 | $2,177 | $207,300 | $55,000 | $152,300 |
| 2014 | $2,177 | $207,300 | $55,000 | $152,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map