1003 E 16th Ave Spokane, WA 99203
Rockwood NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,235/month
Highlights
- 0.54 Acre Lot
- Contemporary Architecture
- 2 Fireplaces
- Sacajawea Middle School Rated A-
- Secluded Lot
- Solid Surface Countertops
About This Home
Unique South Hill custom contemporary home with very nice updates. Open great room feel, featuring floor-to-ceiling windows, an updated kitchen, wood cabinets, granite countertops, and brand-new stainless-steel appliances. The home offers a total of 3 bedrooms, 3 updated bathrooms. Enjoy a large living room open feel space, gas fireplace and a French door to a private slate patio. A dining room with a bay window. A cozy family room including another gas fireplace, next to a new laundry space and separate outside entrance, perfect for relaxing. Extra large beautifully landscaped corner lot with large rock outcroppings. Don’t miss the 50x170 ft space behind the 3 car attached garage, includes an extra garage, and a storage shed, all professionally landscaped with drip irrigation, great garden space or room for a large shop. Total lot size is approx .54 acre, a 50x170 space in the back of the garage. A must see!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,982
Year Built
- Built in 1951
Lot Details
- 26,265 Sq Ft Lot
- Potential
- Property is zoned R1
Parking
- 4 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,500 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 35291.0619
3D Interior and Exterior Tours
Floorplans
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,982 | $653,800 | $190,000 | $463,800 |
| 2024 | $6,982 | $704,600 | $225,000 | $479,600 |
| 2023 | $7,780 | $847,250 | $252,650 | $594,600 |
| 2022 | $7,194 | $796,720 | $202,120 | $594,600 |
| 2021 | $6,563 | $552,650 | $147,950 | $404,700 |
| 2020 | $5,746 | $466,050 | $147,950 | $318,100 |
| 2019 | $4,759 | $398,410 | $134,410 | $264,000 |
| 2018 | $4,990 | $358,980 | $112,180 | $246,800 |
| 2017 | $4,627 | $338,980 | $112,180 | $226,800 |
| 2016 | $3,250 | $232,800 | $67,500 | $165,300 |
| 2015 | $3,183 | $223,100 | $67,500 | $155,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $236,500 | $63,000 | $173,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $675,000 | -3.6% | $270 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Price Changed | $700,000 | -6.7% | $280 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | For Sale | $750,000 | +108.3% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/16/2016 02/16/16 | Sold | $360,000 | -5.2% | $144 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/08/2016 01/08/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/01/2015 07/01/15 | For Sale | $379,900 | -- | $152 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $360,000 | Stewart Title Of Spokane | |
| Warranty Deed | $208,000 | Pacific Northwest Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $288,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $75,000 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
I am passionate about real estate and have been in the industry since 1993. I love people and feel fortunate to be working in a city that has a never ending inventory of incredible, affordable, homes with interesting architecture, great neighborhoods and good schools. I take pride in preparing listings, customizing advertising and marketing residential properties. I also enjoy working with buyers in finding just the right properties for their individual needs. Having good relationships with my
Mary Frances' Other Listings
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202613186
APN: 35291.0619
- 943 E 16th Ave
- 1417 S Ivory St
- 1803 S Arthur St
- 1719 S Rockwood Blvd
- 1014 E 18th Ave