$2,185,000

Estimated payment $12,915/month

Total Views 113
5 Beds
5 Baths
6,800 Sq Ft
$321 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • City View
  • Covered Deck
  • Hutton Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1.16 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Built circa 1915, Greystone is a gracious and sweeping South Hill residence shaped by a defining moment in the Inland Northwest, when the region's mining and timber industry resources and the growing influence of Spokane converged to establish a lasting architectural legacy. Originally commissioned by Dr. Frank Fursey, a Spokane physician connected to the region's early mining economy, the home reflects an era when entertaining was an art and elegance informed daily life. Constructed of substantial 18-inch granite block, Greystone carries a quiet sense of permanence and material integrity.
The home was designed for gathering, with well-proportioned rooms that balance openness and intimacy. Original details, including quarter-sawn oak built-in cabinetry and a preserved butler annunciator, speak to its heritage, while thoughtful updates to the kitchen, en suite, and lighting support modern living. A formal dining room can be closed off for more intimate occasions, while a third-level ballroom provides additional space for hosting. Outdoors, a series of terraces and artfully composed gardens extends the living experience, complemented by trees reminiscent of standing in a cathedral, water features, a gazebo, a greenhouse, and a private labyrinth. Supported by updated systems for heating, cooling, power, and irrigation, Greystone offers modern functionality within a historic framework. Ideally located on Spokane's South Hill near Rockwood, the Perry District and Manito Park, it remains a refined and enduring expression of its time.

Listing Agent

Shannon Schulz

Tomlinson Sotheby's International Realty (Spokane) Listed on: 05/13/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Jenny Cannon

Tomlinson Sotheby's International Realty (Idaho) License #SP48481

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,003

Year Built

  • Built in 1915 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 1.16 Acre Lot
  • Southern Exposure
  • Landscaped
  • Sloped Lot
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Lawn
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned Spokane R1, Spokane R1

Interior Spaces

  • 6,800 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 35291.1907

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,003

Year Built

Built in 1915 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Site Built < 2 Acre
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.16
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: TIC
  • Co List Office Phone: 208-667-1551
  • Subdivision Name: Rockwood
  • Directions: South on Perry St to 20th Ave and turn right. Residence is on the left. Sign at driveway.
  • Year Built: 1915
  • General Property Description:Lot Acres2: 1.16
  • General Property Description:Lot Type 1: Residential
  • Legal and Taxes:Zoning2: Spokane R1
  • Legal and Taxes:Tax Year2: 2025
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Road Paved: Yes
  • Water:City5: Yes
  • Sewer:City Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Description:Building Style: Multi-Level
  • General Property Description:Remodeled: Yes
  • General Property Description:Year of Remodel: 2025
  • General Property Description:New Construction: No
  • Property Subject to:Homeowners Assoc: None
  • Roof:Comp Shingle: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile2: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood4: Hardwood
  • Fuel:Gas: Yes
  • Exterior:Stone: Yes
  • Flooring:LVP: Yes
  • View:City4: Yes
  • General Property Description:GarCpt2-_pound_Stalls: 1 car
  • General Property Description:GarCpt2-Type: Det Carport
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Flooring:Concrete2: Yes
  • General Property Description:Total SqFt2: 6800.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Contract Information: Delayed Marketing: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range, Gas Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Finished, Cellar, Daylight, Walk-out
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Concrete, LVP
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, High Speed Internet, Smart Thermostat, Washer Hookup, Mini-Split A/C
  • Living Area: 6800.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Rooms per Level:Bsmt Bath: 1
  • Interior Features:Central Air: Yes
  • Interior Features:Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Bonus Room: 3rd Floor Ballroom
  • Other Rooms:Formal Dining: Main Level Private
  • Other Rooms:Storage2: Cold Storage
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Basement:Daylight: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Dryer Hookup - Gas2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Security System: Yes
  • Appliances:Dryer Gas: Yes
  • Appliances:RangeOven - Gas: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Mud Rm: Main Level
  • Other Rooms:Office: Basement
  • Other Rooms:SunRoom: 2nd Level Wrap Aroun
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Smart Thermostat: Yes
  • Interior Features:Mini-Split AC: Yes
  • Basement:Cellar: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Sloped, Landscaped, Southern Exposure, Alley Access
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • View: Mountain(s), City
  • View: Yes
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Stone, See Remarks, Block, Concrete, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Open Deck, Rain Gutters, Water Feature, See Remarks, Lawn
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Block, See Remarks
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Porch, Covered Patio, Covered Deck, Patio
  • Exterior Features:Water Feature: Yes
  • Exterior Features:See Remarks3: Yes
  • Construction:Frame: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Sidewalks: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Curbs: Yes
  • Lot Features:Alley Access: Yes
  • Construction:Block2: Yes
  • Construction:Concrete4: Yes
  • Construction:See Remarks9: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Paved Parking
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Det Garage
  • General Property Description:Garage Stall2: 2 Car
  • Exterior Features:Paved Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiant, Heat Pump, Furnace, Mini-Split
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Furnace: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace2: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Spokane - 81

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 50529.6
  • Parcel #: 35291.1907
  • Zoning: Spokane R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15003.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,932 $1,476,100 $450,000 $1,026,100
2024 $14,932 $1,508,100 $302,400 $1,205,700
2023 $16,816 $1,725,900 $302,400 $1,423,500
2022 $13,989 $1,723,400 $340,200 $1,383,200
2021 $13,140 $1,107,440 $294,840 $812,600
2020 $13,098 $1,063,650 $283,750 $779,900
2019 $11,195 $938,050 $283,750 $654,300
2018 $12,397 $892,600 $226,800 $665,800
2017 $11,563 $847,900 $226,800 $621,100
2016 $11,921 $855,300 $226,800 $628,500
2015 $12,729 $893,600 $226,800 $666,800
2014 -- $703,300 $176,400 $526,900
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $2,185,000 +33.6% $321 / Sq Ft
09/17/2021 09/17/21 Sold $1,635,000 +9.4% $269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/04/2021 08/04/21 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2021 07/29/21 For Sale $1,495,000 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,635,000 First American Title Ins Co
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $902,250 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $520,000 Spokane County Title Co
Warranty Deed $595,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $400,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $271,250 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $416,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-4824

Coeur d

APN: 35291.1907

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.