$250,000
SOLD FEB 19, 2026

1003 El Tejon Ave Bakersfield, CA 93308

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,018 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 19, 2026

$246 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Floors
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of February 2026

This fully renovated 3-bed, 1-bath home features new flooring, fresh interior and exterior paint, modern ceiling fans, energy-efficient windows, and a beautifully updated kitchen and bathroom. Sitting on a spacious lot, there's room to grow or add your personal touch. Conveniently located near shopping centers, schools, the airport, warehouse facilities, and with quick freeway access, it's perfect for families, first-time buyers, or investors looking for rental potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ernesto Osuna

D Best Realty, Inc. License #02027338 Listed on: 10/14/2025

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Nava

D Best Realty, Inc. License #02076309

Last Buyer's Agent

Sylvia Gutierrez

Homestead Real Estate License #01471241

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,018 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Heated Floors

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Schools

  • Beardsley Elementary And Middle School
  • North High School

Utilities

  • Evaporated cooling system

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11107405

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Deposit Amount Required: 3000.00
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1400
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 13034
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1018.00

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None of the Above
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Evaporative, Floor/Wall Heater

Schools

  • High School: North
  • Middle Or Junior School: Beardsley

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.00
  • Parcel #: 11107405

Listed on
Oct 14, 2025
Closed on
Jan 21, 2026
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.96%
Views
1809

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-18.53%
Original Mortgage
$8,750
Outstanding Balance
$8,750
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$231,212

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2025
Closed on
Apr 17, 2025
List Price
$172,500
Sold Price
$167,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.9%
Views
17

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
68.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2009
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Teen Challenge Of Southern California In

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2008
Sold by
Holland Lance
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2005
Sold by
Holland Lance
Bought by
Holland Lance

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,400
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2004
Sold by
Shaff Isabel
Bought by
Holland Lance

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2004
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Shaff Isabel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$49,350
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2002
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 1999
Sold by
Jackson Max G and Jackson Anna L
Bought by
Picker Catherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,917
Interest Rate
6.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $250,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $167,500 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $42,000 First American Title Company
Trustee Deed $145,000 Landsafe Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Natl Title Mclpc
Grant Deed $75,500 --
Grant Deed $70,500 Fidelity Title
Corporate Deed -- First American Title
Trustee Deed $63,934 --
Grant Deed $54,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $8,750 FHA
Open $245,471 FHA
Previous Owner $148,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $49,350 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $53,917 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Sold $250,000 +2.0% $246 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Price Changed $245,000 -3.9% $241 / Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 For Sale $255,000 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Price Changed $255,000 -3.8% $250 / Sq Ft
10/14/2025 10/14/25 For Sale $265,000 +58.2% $260 / Sq Ft
05/13/2025 05/13/25 Sold $167,500 -2.9% $165 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/07/2025 04/07/25 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2025 04/02/25 For Sale $172,500 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,619 $54,067 $25,745 $28,322
2024 $1,619 $53,008 $25,241 $27,767
2023 $1,565 $51,970 $24,747 $27,223
2022 $1,483 $50,952 $24,262 $26,690
2021 $1,391 $49,954 $23,787 $26,167
2020 $1,328 $49,443 $23,544 $25,899
2019 $1,313 $49,443 $23,544 $25,899
2018 $1,269 $47,526 $22,631 $24,895
2017 $1,241 $46,595 $22,188 $24,407
2016 $1,186 $45,682 $21,753 $23,929
2015 $1,162 $44,997 $21,427 $23,570
2014 $1,138 $44,117 $21,008 $23,109

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202511649

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 111-074-05-00-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.