NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10035 E Cedar Waxwing Dr Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

Estimated Value: $663,000 - $766,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,846 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2022

Last sale price $710,000 $249 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,572 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

BEAUTIFUL Galleria on Hole 3 of the Palms Golf Course in the GATED, Adult Community of Oakwood featuring vaulted ceilings & Tile Floors & neutral carpet. Newer HVAC 2015, NEW ROOF 2022, New Exterior Paint 2022, This home has 2 Bedrooms, 2.5 Baths, + DEN, open living/dining rooms & HUGE FAMILY ROOM that is open to a SPECTACULAR KITCHEN. The EAT-IN kitchen has a breakfast bar, island, WALK-IN PANTRY & built-in desk. The Primary Bedroom is spacious enough for a SITTING AREA & has DOUBLE WALK-IN CLOSETS, double vanity. Lg Laundry Room & extra storage in the 3-car garage. Entertain or relax on the COVERED Patio overlooking the GOLF COURSE. Don't miss this amazing opportunity in SUN LAKES w/ Community amenities like: golf, tennis, pools/spas, fitness center, clubs, restaurants & SO MUCH MORE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charlotte Young

eXp Realty License #BR585020000 Listed on: 06/16/2022

Co-Listed By

James Campbell

eXp Realty License #BR671396000

Last Buyer's Agent

James Aarhus

Arizona Elite Properties License #SA025023000

Arizona Elite Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,205

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 10,348 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $195 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2022
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,846 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-51-392

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Ironoaks Association, Phone Number (480) 895-7275
  • Built by Robson
  • Sun Lakes Subdivision, Galleria Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,205

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

10,348 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$195 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Riggs & Alma School
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 194.75
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2015
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2022
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Master Model: Galleria
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Co List Office Mls Id: xpre43
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-802-3857
  • Subdivision Name: SUN LAKES
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 249.47
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 1168.5
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2846.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Dual Pane
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf Course: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes

• Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Guarded Entry, Golf, Concierge, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Amenities: Club, Membership Opt, Management, RV Parking
  • Association Fee: 1168.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: IronOaks
  • Phone: 480-895-7275
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 361.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: IronOaks
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 2337.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10348.0
  • Parcel #: 303-51-392
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Robson

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5205.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.00
  • Tax Lot: 32
  • Tax Map Number: 51.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2025
Sold by
Birdsall Mark A and Birdsall Colleen M
Bought by
Mc Birdsall Living Trust and Birdsall
Current Estimated Value
$719,936

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2022
Closed on
Jul 29, 2022
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$710,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$115,000
-13.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mc Birdsall Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Birdsall Mark A $710,000 Clear Title
Hessman Doral L $274,596 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Sold $710,000 -5.3% $249 / Sq Ft
07/28/2022 07/28/22 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Price Changed $750,000 -3.8% $264 / Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Price Changed $780,000 -5.5% $274 / Sq Ft
06/16/2022 06/16/22 For Sale $825,000 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,449 $54,248 -- --
2024 $6,041 $35,988 -- --
2023 $6,041 $60,130 $12,020 $48,110
2022 $5,147 $47,300 $9,460 $37,840
2021 $5,205 $44,630 $8,920 $35,710
2020 $5,232 $43,510 $8,700 $34,810
2019 $5,013 $41,200 $8,240 $32,960
2018 $4,842 $39,310 $7,860 $31,450
2017 $4,593 $37,970 $7,590 $30,380
2016 $4,416 $40,780 $8,150 $32,630
2015 $4,198 $38,460 $7,690 $30,770
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6418532

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-51-392

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.