NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1004 6th Ave Sterling, IL 61081

Estimated Value: $106,000 - $136,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,506 Sq Ft
$80/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2018

Last sale price $83,000 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $830 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Porch
  • Patio

About This Home

As of March 2018

Newly remodeled 3 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath 2 story family home near Propheter Park. Large front porch & back patio, oversized 2 car garage Beautiful woodwork & leaded glass windows! Main floor - Formal LR w/ornamental fireplace, DR w/hutch, eat-in kitchen w/lots of counter space, 1/2 bath w/laundry. Upstairs 3 bedrooms, large closets, full bath. Recent updates: A/C 2013, furnace 2014, roof on house & garage 2016. NEW in 2017 - vinyl siding, soffits, fascia & windows covered w/aluminum, some storm windows & storm doors; all new Pex water lines; vinyl flooring in baths, laminate in kitchen & dining, carpet in rest of home, carpet on replaced front porch; bathrooms w/new fixtures, vanities & tub/shower unit; kitchen sink, faucet, stainless steel dishwasher, countertops & ceramic backsplash; fresh paint including basement; staircase in basement & front porch; many light fixtures & ceiling fan; garage opener. Home Warranty & $1000 appliance allowance included. READY FOR IMMEDIATE POSSESSION!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris King

United Country Sauk Valley Realty License #471017499 Listed on: 12/20/2017

United Country Sauk Valley Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lee Bardier

Bardier & Ramirez Real Estate License #471021138

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1920

Lot Details

  • 7,013

• Laundry on main level
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • $3,490 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1920

Lot Details

7,013 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 1506
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 753
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 1920
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Wood Laminate Floors, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 20X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 18X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 17X9, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 9X7, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1506
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1506
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 753
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 753
  • Dining Room Type: Separate

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 6
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Parking Details: Driveway
  • Number Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 140
  • Parcel Identification Number: 11221530050000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1221.72

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2015
Sold by
Hampton Steven L and Hampton Kenne R
Bought by
Hampton Family Joint Revocable Living Tr
Current Estimated Value
$120,978

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hampton Family Joint Revocable Living Tr -- Attorney
Hampton Steven L $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2018 03/27/18 Sold $83,000 -6.5% $55 / Sq Ft
02/19/2018 02/19/18 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2017 12/20/17 For Sale $88,800 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,216 $27,255 $3,667 $23,588
2023 $2,053 $25,584 $3,442 $22,142
2022 $1,974 $24,477 $3,293 $21,184
2021 $1,868 $23,082 $3,105 $19,977
2020 $1,793 $22,273 $2,996 $19,277
2019 $1,769 $21,869 $2,942 $18,927
2018 $2,412 $21,904 $2,947 $18,957
2017 $1,276 $17,485 $2,927 $14,558
2016 $1,222 $16,922 $2,833 $14,089
2015 $76 $11,666 $2,911 $8,755
2014 $1,169 $17,000 $2,846 $14,154
2013 $76 $11,666 $2,911 $8,755
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09820497

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 1122153005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.