Estimated Value: $326,602 - $446,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,462
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1004 Downing Ave, Chico, CA 95926 and is currently estimated at $398,151, approximately $272 per square foot. 1004 Downing Ave is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Neal Dow Elementary School, Bidwell Junior High School, and Pleasant Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2025
Sold by
Copeland Ellen M
Bought by
Ellen Copeland Trust and Copeland
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Copeland Trust | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $696 | $70,273 | $21,162 | $49,111 |
| 2024 | $696 | $68,897 | $20,748 | $48,149 |
| 2023 | $686 | $67,547 | $20,342 | $47,205 |
| 2022 | $672 | $66,224 | $19,944 | $46,280 |
| 2021 | $658 | $64,926 | $19,553 | $45,373 |
| 2020 | $655 | $64,261 | $19,353 | $44,908 |
| 2019 | $642 | $63,002 | $18,974 | $44,028 |
| 2018 | $629 | $61,767 | $18,602 | $43,165 |
| 2017 | $614 | $60,557 | $18,238 | $42,319 |
| 2016 | $560 | $59,371 | $17,881 | $41,490 |
| 2015 | $558 | $58,480 | $17,613 | $40,867 |
| 2014 | $544 | $57,335 | $17,268 | $40,067 |
Source: Public Records
Map