1005 Daphne Ct Austin, TX 78704
Galindo NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,874/month
About This Home
Great 78704 location on cul-de-sac lot. Excellent opportunity to renovate, rebuild, live in as-is or develop in an area surrounded by newer construction. Brand new water heater, 2020 HVAC, 2017 roof. Buyer to verify taxes, schools, and any city restrictions related to development.
Listing Agent
Bramlett Partners Brokerage Phone: (512) 850-5717 License #0517012 Listed on: 02/11/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $12,212
Year Built
- Built in 1969
Lot Details
- 7,009 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,135 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Garden Oaks Sec 05 A Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 04050603300000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,696 | $596,722 | $385,494 | $211,228 |
| 2023 | $9,034 | $604,008 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $10,844 | $549,098 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $10,866 | $499,180 | $300,000 | $310,374 |
| 2020 | $9,733 | $453,800 | $300,000 | $153,800 |
| 2018 | $9,836 | $444,272 | $300,000 | $144,272 |
| 2017 | $7,389 | $331,315 | $275,000 | $143,400 |
| 2016 | $6,717 | $301,195 | $215,000 | $159,378 |
| 2015 | $5,446 | $273,814 | $190,000 | $156,470 |
| 2014 | $5,446 | $248,922 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $535,000 | -8.2% | $471 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | Price Changed | $582,900 | -2.7% | $514 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/11/2026 02/11/26 | For Sale | $599,000 | 0.0% | $528 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/07/2020 09/07/20 | Rented | $2,250 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/20/2020 07/20/20 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/19/2020 07/19/20 | For Rent | $2,250 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/19/2017 06/19/17 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/18/2017 05/18/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/15/2017 05/15/17 | Price Changed | $430,000 | -2.3% | $379 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/05/2017 05/05/17 | Price Changed | $440,000 | -2.2% | $388 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2017 04/14/17 | For Sale | $450,000 | 0.0% | $396 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2017 03/30/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/21/2017 03/21/17 | Price Changed | $450,000 | -2.2% | $396 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/10/2017 03/10/17 | For Sale | $460,000 | -- | $405 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | Austin Title Co | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Midtown Title | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Lsi Title Agency Inc | |
| Trustee Deed | $172,494 | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $289,938 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $290,500 | Stand Alone First | |
| Previous Owner | $156,450 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $180,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $180,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 8039706
APN: 307540
- 1004 Audrey Ct
- 3507 Garden Villa Ln
- 1005 Taffy Ct
- 3604 Marcae Ct Unit 1
- 1005 Cardinal Ln Unit B
- 1201 Southport Dr Unit D
- 3707 Birch St Unit A
- 3614 S 2nd St
- 1123 Blair Way
- 3812 Southway Dr Unit 103
- 3300 S 5th St Unit A
- 3814 Southway Dr
- 3814 Southway Dr Unit B