NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1005 E 1st St Tuscumbia, AL 35674

Estimated Value: $170,255 - $223,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,433 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2025

Last sale price $196,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,063 / mo

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Room
  • Deshler High School Rated 9+
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Front Porch

About This Home

As of September 2025

You do not want to miss this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath gem nestled in the heart of the historic district of downtown Tuscumbia. From the moment you arrive, its charm pulls you in - and the thoughtful modern updates keep you falling in love. Enjoy mornings on your classic front porch, unwind on the back deck, or take a relaxing dip in the above-ground pool - your own little backyard escape.
Inside, you'll find modern updates throughout, yet the character of this home remains strong.
The list of improvements is long - and best appreciated in person.
**buyer to verify all information*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

LYDIA GRISSOM

Modern Market Real Estate License #66377 Listed on: 08/06/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

LYDIA GRISSOM

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $385

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 127
  • Back Yard Fenced

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,433 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1302044001012000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$385

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1433.0
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 127
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Tuscumbia Terrace
  • Carport: No
  • GarageYN: No
  • PropertySubType: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Phone: -256-436-1612
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • AE_ATTIC: Scuttle
  • Manufactured_Home_YN: 0
  • Multiple_Level_YN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement YN: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • LivingArea: 1433.0
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • FireplaceYN: No
  • Room Type: Bath 1/2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 4, Breakfast Room, Den, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Office, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Lot Features: City Lot
  • OtherStructures: Pergola, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet - Fiber, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Planned Community Name: Tuscumbia

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Deshler

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1302044001012000

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1973
  • BuildingAreaTotal: 1433.0

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 384.96

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Tuscumbia
  • HighSchool: Deshler

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2025
Closed on
Sep 5, 2025
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$196,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
3.21%
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$193,064

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,936
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.23%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$195,661
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$2,597

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2018
Sold by
Buszka Donna and Rivera Donna Jonson
Bought by
Buszka Michael and Buszka Donna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Teresa D $196,000 Attorney Only
Buszka Michael -- None Available
Rivera Carlos M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Teresa D $196,000
Closed Rivera Carlos M $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Sold $196,000 +3.2% $137 / Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 For Sale $189,900 -- $133 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $385 $8,020 $1,160 $6,860
2024 $385 $7,500 $1,080 $6,420
2023 $360 $7,160 $0 $0
2022 $310 $6,460 $0 $0
2021 $295 $6,140 $0 $0
2020 $270 $5,620 $0 $0
2019 $214 $5,400 $0 $0
2018 $191 $4,880 $0 $0
2017 $181 $4,660 $0 $0
2016 $175 $4,540 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

MLS Number: 524045

Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

APN: 13-02-04-4-001-012.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.