$92,500
PENDING $7K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $532/month

Total Views 5,936
2 Beds
1 Bath
720 Sq Ft
$128 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Bungalow
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • 4-minute walk to Washington Park

About This Home

Situated at 1005 E Jackson ST, MUNCIE, IN, USA, a single family residence constructed in 1952 presents an opportunity for a unique living chapter. The interior living space, encompassing 720 square feet, provides an environment designed for comfortable daily routines and personal sanctuary. This thoughtfully proportioned area offers a foundation for creating a personalized and efficient home atmosphere. Extending beyond the residence, a generous lot area of 6000 square feet unfolds, presenting a substantial outdoor canvas. This expansive exterior domain offers abundant possibilities for cultivating a serene garden, engaging in leisurely outdoor pursuits, or simply enjoying moments of tranquility beneath the open sky. The single-story design of this residence ensures ease of access and a streamlined daily experience. This home has a roof and HVAC that's been updated within the last 7 years. This distinctive single-family residence offers a balanced foundation for a life of comfort and personal expression, awaiting its new steward.

Listing Agent

Marty Dulworth

RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions Brokerage Email: marty@martydulworth.com License #RB22002095 Listed on: 03/03/2026

RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $468

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 720 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Attic Access Panel
  • Electric Oven

Flooring

  • Engineered Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • T Kirbys 4 Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 181115205004000003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$468

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Building Area Total: 720
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: T Kirbys 4 Add
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: marty@martydulworth.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access
  • Living Area: 720
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 720
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • Parcel Number: 181115205004000003
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 468
  • Tax Block: 24
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 234

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $494 $19,300 $12,900 $6,400
2024 $468 $18,000 $12,900 $5,100
2023 $426 $15,900 $10,800 $5,100
2022 $528 $24,300 $15,600 $8,700
2021 $528 $23,600 $15,600 $8,000
2020 $528 $21,000 $13,000 $8,000
2019 $528 $22,700 $13,000 $9,700
2018 $528 $22,600 $11,800 $10,800
2017 $526 $20,900 $10,300 $10,600
2016 $526 $21,300 $10,300 $11,000
2014 $461 $24,600 $9,800 $14,800
2013 -- $24,400 $9,800 $14,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $92,500 -2.6% $128 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $95,000 -3.0% $132 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $97,900 -2.0% $136 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $99,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $201,500 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $385,500 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22087005

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 18-11-15-205-004.000-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.