1005 Shilo St Reading, PA 19605
Estimated Value: $406,126 - $501,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,508
Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1005 Shilo St, Reading, PA 19605 and is currently estimated at $437,032, approximately $174 per square foot. 1005 Shilo St is a home located in Berks County with nearby schools including C E Cole Intermediate School, Muhlenberg Elementary Center, and Muhlenberg Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2025
Sold by
Turman Samuel L and Turman Hyon S
Bought by
Turman Hyon S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Outstanding Balance
$201,798
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,234
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Turman Samuel L and Turman Hyon S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,285
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2011
Sold by
Garcia Maribel
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,285
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2005
Sold by
Grande Fiorino and Grande Antonio
Bought by
Garcia Maribel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,312
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turman Hyon S | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Turman Samuel L | $190,000 | None Available | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $1,400 | None Available | |
| Garcia Maribel | $214,140 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Turman Hyon S | $203,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Turman Samuel L | $180,285 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Maribel | $171,312 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,199 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2024 | $7,053 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2023 | $6,620 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2022 | $6,510 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2021 | $6,356 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2020 | $6,356 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2019 | $6,221 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2018 | $6,112 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2017 | $5,997 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2016 | $1,776 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2015 | $1,776 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
| 2014 | $1,776 | $146,500 | $27,400 | $119,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map