$289,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026
Last list price

10055 Jack Torres Rd Maringouin, LA 70757

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,907 Sq Ft
0.72 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$99 Per Sq Ft

13 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Cooling Available
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Fireplace
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Whole House Permanent Generator

About This Home

As of May 2026

Discover the peaceful country charm of this well maintained brick home! This 3 bed 2 bath home on Jack Torres Road offers tons of space highlighted by stunning live oaks in the front yard coupled with a beautiful backyard, rear covered patio, and a game room perfect for entertaining guests! The kitchen offers plenty of cabinet space for abundant storage along with large countertops and an island. The dining area features convenient built in glass cabinets and accesses a spacious living area with high arched ceilings and a functioning fireplace. The master bedroom has an ensuite bath. The home also features a two car garage, is serviced by a whole home generator and is accompanied by a 550 sqft enclosed boat or camper storage building/shop with an attached carport for additional storage. This property is where tranquil living comes to life while being just minutes away from modern conveniences and less than 5 miles from US Hwy 190. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samuel Guidroz

Pennant Real Estate License #995708457 Listed on: 03/28/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacie Greene

Greene Properties of Louisiana, LLC License #0995685788

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 165 x 192

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,907 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Lot Size: 165 x 192
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Generator: Whole House
  • Subdivision Name: Lasserre Subd
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Measured
  • Carport Y N: No
  • ResoFireplaceFeatures: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomMasterBathroomLevel: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • RoomBedroomLevel: First
  • RoomBathroomLevel: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 2907
  • Master Bedroom Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Master Downstairs
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Area: 178.22
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 187.68
  • Master Bathroom Features: No Special Features

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.72
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Cars Park, Covered, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.2
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $289,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $508 $13,860 $1,540 $12,320
2024 $508 $13,860 $1,540 $12,320
2023 $487 $13,710 $1,400 $12,310
2022 $910 $13,710 $1,400 $12,310
2021 $910 $13,710 $1,400 $12,310
2020 $910 $13,710 $1,400 $12,310
2019 $751 $13,190 $880 $12,310
2018 $748 $13,190 $880 $12,310
2017 $748 $13,190 $880 $12,310
2015 $683 $11,000 $880 $10,120
2013 $736 $11,000 $880 $10,120
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2026005541

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00890130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.