10056 S Emerald Ave Chicago, IL 60628
Roseland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $153,000 - $275,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,165
Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10056 S Emerald Ave, Chicago, IL 60628 and is currently estimated at $211,423, approximately $181 per square foot. 10056 S Emerald Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Fernwood Elementary School, Julian High School, and United Educational Cultural Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2000
Sold by
St Paul Trust Company
Bought by
Murphy George and Murphy Earnestine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,900
Outstanding Balance
$44,589
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$166,834
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1994
Sold by
Washington Booker and Washington Annie V
Bought by
Beverly Trust Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy George | $145,000 | -- | |
| Beverly Trust Company | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murphy George | $147,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,910 | $14,000 | $3,645 | $10,355 |
| 2024 | $1,910 | $14,000 | $3,645 | $10,355 |
| 2023 | $1,824 | $15,000 | $3,341 | $11,659 |
| 2022 | $1,824 | $15,000 | $3,341 | $11,659 |
| 2021 | $1,112 | $14,999 | $3,341 | $11,658 |
| 2020 | $1,286 | $11,343 | $3,341 | $8,002 |
| 2019 | $1,267 | $12,465 | $3,341 | $9,124 |
| 2018 | $1,244 | $12,465 | $3,341 | $9,124 |
| 2017 | $1,614 | $13,557 | $3,037 | $10,520 |
| 2016 | $1,862 | $13,557 | $3,037 | $10,520 |
| 2015 | $1,664 | $13,557 | $3,037 | $10,520 |
| 2014 | $1,455 | $12,225 | $2,733 | $9,492 |
| 2013 | $2,229 | $12,225 | $2,733 | $9,492 |
Source: Public Records
Map