NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $146,000 - $193,053

1 Bed
1 Bath
570 Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2025

Last sale price $162,000 $284 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,014 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Corner Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Bungalow

About This Home

As of April 2025

1948! Cottage home. This older but quaint property is priced to sell, has all the amenities for a first home or rental. One bedroom, one bath home offers a cozy cottage feel. Galley kitchen with original cabinets and fixtures, easy to care fenced yard and 1 car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lee Ann Simon

R.H. Cooke & Associates License #103945 Listed on: 04/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Lee Ann Simon

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,476

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 3,844 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Alley Access

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Hardboard

Interior Spaces

  • 570 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Utility Room
  • Free-Standing Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 36312.4401

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,476

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

3,844 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Sub-Type: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Fenced Yard, Level, Open Lot, Corner Lot, City Bus (w/in 6 blks)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Paved Road
  • Co List Office Phone: +1 (509) 327-2282

Interior Features

  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Crawl Space, None
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Construction Type: Brk Accent, Hardboard Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached, Alley Access

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 36312.4401
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3844
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1476.22

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2025
Closed on
Apr 17, 2025
Sold by
Whitcomb Living Trust and Whitcomb William L
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.82%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$164,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,513
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2006
Sold by
Whitcomb William L and Whitcomb Pamelia G
Bought by
Whitcomb William L and Whitcomb Pamelia G

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Janssen Danny J and Janssen Katherine
Bought by
Whitcomb William L and Whitcomb Pamelia G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nelson Tony $162,000 First American Title Insurance
Whitcomb William L -- None Available
Whitcomb William L -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Sold $162,000 -1.8% $284 / Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2025 04/02/25 For Sale $165,000 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,628 $162,100 $75,000 $87,100
2024 $1,628 $163,400 $65,000 $98,400
2023 $1,416 $151,600 $50,000 $101,600
2022 $1,229 $144,000 $50,000 $94,000
2021 $1,068 $89,100 $30,000 $59,100
2020 $970 $77,900 $27,000 $50,900
2019 $851 $70,800 $22,500 $48,300
2018 $933 $66,700 $22,500 $44,200
2017 $871 $63,400 $22,500 $40,900
2016 $847 $60,300 $22,500 $37,800
2015 $845 $58,900 $22,500 $36,400
2014 -- $57,100 $22,500 $34,600
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202514252

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 36312.4401

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.