RENTED APR 25, 2026

1008 Clematis St Reading, PA 19608

Estimated Value: $222,516

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,104 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2021

Last sale price $135,000 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,306 / mo

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Wilson West Middle School Rated 9+
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home is a 3 bedroom, 1 bath ranch style house is conveniently located in Sinking Spring, near Willow Glen Park (ShocktoberFest/Apple Dumpling/Willow Glen Flea Market), Dairy Queen, Sheetz, etc. Community park, bus stops, and post office is located within walking distance, as are numerous restaurants. Wilson School District (Wilson High School/Southern Middle School/Shilo Hill Elementary School). The house has recently been refinished inside. The home has just over 1100 sqft of upstairs living, plus an enclosed 3 season/sun room, and a full basement. Unfinished part of basement has laundry hook-ups, workshop area, and outside backyard access through Bilco doors. House sits on about a 1/4 acre, with fenced in backyard, outside shed, and covered front porch. Partially fenced backyard. Off-street parking in the driveway, as well as street parking. Prospective tenants are required to complete a rental application, provide credit checks, job history, proof of income, and a background checks for all applicants 18+ years of age. 2 months security is required in addition to the first month's rent, all of which is due at signing of the lease. No pets and No Smoking allowed. Tenant is responsible for lawn, landscaping, snow removal, renters insurance, water, sewer, trash, and electric, as well as any additional services they may desire (cable, internet, phone, etc). Home is available for rent as of February 1st, 2026 or after. Landlord is a PA Licensed Real Estate Agent

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Joshua Forry

(610) 670-2770 info@goberkscounty.com RE/MAX Of Reading Brokerage Phone: 6106702770 License #RS324016 Listed on: 01/21/2026

RE/MAX Of Reading

Co-Listed By

Kevin Snyder

(610) 670-2770 info@goberkscounty.com RE/MAX Of Reading Brokerage Phone: 6106702770 License #5020826

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 9,147 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,104 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $4,000
  • Tenant pays for appliances/equipment - some, cable TV, electricity, exterior maintenance, heat, hot water, internet, lawn/tree/shrub care, sewer, snow removal, trash removal, all utilities, water
  • The owner pays for insurance, management, real estate taxes
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 18-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 1/26/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 79-4376-16-84-5614

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

9,147 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-01-26
  • Owner Pays: Insurance, Management, Taxes - Real Estate
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Security Deposit: 4000.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Appliances/Equipment - Some, Cable Tv, Electricity, Exterior Maintenance, Heat, Hot Water, Internet, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash Removal, Utilities - All, Water
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 18
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stove, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Vinyl, Luxury Vinyl Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Chair Railings, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Replacement, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1104
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1104
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.81
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1104
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Outbuilding(s), Satellite Dish, Sidewalks

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway, Paved Parking
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Wall Unit, Window Unit(s)
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: SHILOH HILLS
  • High School: WILSON
  • Middle Or Junior School: WILSON SOUTHERN

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Fencing: Partially, Rear, Wood, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Level, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9147.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Very Good, Good, Average
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 79-4376-16-84-5614

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WILSON

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2022
Sold by
Forry Danielle B
Bought by
Forry Joshua A and Forry Danielle B
Current Estimated Value
$222,516

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Under Contract -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
07/27/2021 07/27/21 Sold $135,000 -6.9% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/05/2021 03/05/21 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2021 02/26/21 For Sale $145,000 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,501 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2024 $3,931 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2023 $3,803 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2022 $3,708 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2021 $3,565 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2020 $3,565 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2019 $3,511 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2018 $3,451 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2017 $3,398 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2016 $1,214 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2015 $1,214 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
2014 $1,214 $84,300 $32,200 $52,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABK2067464

Bright MLS

APN: 79-4376-16-84-5614

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.