NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1008 Lori Dr Chico, CA 95973

Estimated Value: $451,000 - $576,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,524 Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2022

Last sale price $440,000 $289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,082 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Chico Junior High School Rated A-
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2022

Adorable home in the perfect location! This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home sitting in a quiet cul-de-sac is situated on a .22 acre lot. Enjoy the hot summer months in this energy efficient home consisting of your own solar panels, solar tubing for natural light, and dual pane windows! Walking into this lovely home you are greeted with an open concept living consisting of a larger kitchen area with an island, newer appliances, recessed lighting, and laminate flooring. In the winter months, cozy up by the wood stove in the living room with tons of natural light. The master bedroom features two closets, and your own sliding glass door leading to your charming backyard with raised garden beds and a shed. You will also notice a freshly painted exterior and a paved side yard for extra storage. You aren’t going to want to miss the opportunity to call 1008 Lori Dr your home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Bristow

Platinum Partners Real Estate License #01823288 Listed on: 08/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Traci Cooper

eXp Realty of California, Inc. License #01952704

eXp Realty of California, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is zoned AR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Single Garage Door
  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 1,524 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 042390002000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: AR
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 042390002000
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1524.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Family Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 288.71
  • Room Type: Family Room, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Shower In Tub, Tile Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage - Single Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Storm Drains

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9583.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4.04
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2022
Closed on
Aug 25, 2022
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
3.53%
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$500,367

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,367
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.52%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$383,024
Interest Rate
5.54%
Estimated Equity
$117,343

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2017
Closed on
Feb 27, 2017
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$316,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$280,800
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2012
Sold by
Mallinger Marc Jay
Bought by
Mallinger Marc Jay

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2006
Sold by
Mallinger Marc and Mallinger Katharine
Bought by
Mallinger Marc Jay and Mallinger Katharine Hair

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2001
Sold by
Stogsdill Eddie R and Stogsdill Connie J
Bought by
Mallinger Marc and Mallinger Katharine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,600
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Griswold Shawn M $440,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Comp
Earley James Thomas $316,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
Mallinger Marc Jay -- First American Title
Mallinger Marc Jay -- Fidelity National Title Co
Mallinger Marc $179,500 Mid Valley Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Griswold Shawn M $400,000
Previous Owner Earley James Thomas $280,800
Previous Owner Mallinger Marc Jay $288,000
Previous Owner Mallinger Marc $143,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $440,000 +3.5% $289 / Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 For Sale $425,000 +34.5% $279 / Sq Ft
02/28/2017 02/28/17 Sold $316,000 +3.6% $207 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/30/2017 01/30/17 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2017 01/27/17 For Sale $305,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,969 $457,776 $234,090 $223,686
2024 $4,969 $448,800 $229,500 $219,300
2023 $4,910 $440,000 $225,000 $215,000
2022 $3,796 $345,589 $142,173 $203,416
2021 $3,723 $338,814 $139,386 $199,428
2020 $3,712 $335,341 $137,957 $197,384
2019 $3,643 $328,766 $135,252 $193,514
2018 $3,575 $322,320 $132,600 $189,720
2017 $2,592 $228,473 $89,097 $139,376
2016 $2,367 $223,994 $87,350 $136,644
2015 $2,367 $220,630 $86,038 $134,592
2014 $2,322 $216,309 $84,353 $131,956

MLS Number: SN22168488

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 042-390-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.