1008 Luce Rd Calais, VT 05650
Estimated payment $887/month
Highlights
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Wooded Lot
- 1 Acre Lot
- Deck
- Softwood Flooring
About This Home
Nestled in the heart of Vermont’s picturesque countryside, Circa 1793. This serene property is a rare find—with peaceful surroundings and a true connection to nature. Your drive home along Max Gray Road in Calais, VT will astound you with sweeping mountain views.
Step inside to find a warm and welcoming interior, with natural wood accents, abundant light, and thoughtful updates on the first floor. Whether you're looking for a year-round residence or a seasonal escape, this home offers versatile living space with cozy rooms and ample potential.
Outside, enjoy the tranquility of your private 1 acre—ideal for gardening or simply soaking in the beauty. Located on a quiet country road, yet just 25 minutes from the vibrant village of Montpelier, VT or Hardwick, VT. This location offers both seclusion and convenience. AS-IS. Possible freeze damage. Seller and Agency have no knowledge of systems. Buyer to verify all data. Don’t miss the opportunity to own a slice of Vermont paradise.
Listing Agent
BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Waterbury License #081.0048879 Listed on: 05/20/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1793
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Level Lot
- Open Lot
- Wooded Lot
- Property is zoned Rural Residential
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- Property has 1 Level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- Bathroom on Main Level
- Soaking Tub
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior Basement Entry
- Dirt Floor
Accessible Home Design
- Accessible Full Bathroom
- Kitchen has a 60 inch turning radius
- Hard or Low Nap Flooring
- Low Pile Carpeting
Outdoor Features
- Deck
- Covered Patio or Porch
Schools
- Calais Elementary School
- U-32 Middle School
- U32 High School
Utilities
- No Cooling
- No Heating
- 100 Amp Service
- Shared Water Source
- Drilled Well
- Septic Tank
- Private Sewer
- Phone Available
Listing and Financial Details
- REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $140,000 | -6.7% | $68 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Price Changed | $150,000 | -11.8% | $73 / Sq Ft |
| 11/26/2025 11/26/25 | Price Changed | $170,000 | -8.1% | $83 / Sq Ft |
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | For Sale | $185,000 | 0.0% | $90 / Sq Ft |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | Off Market | $185,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/19/2025 10/19/25 | Price Changed | $185,000 | -7.5% | $90 / Sq Ft |
| 08/12/2025 08/12/25 | Price Changed | $200,000 | -4.8% | $97 / Sq Ft |
| 07/03/2025 07/03/25 | Price Changed | $210,000 | -4.5% | $102 / Sq Ft |
| 05/20/2025 05/20/25 | For Sale | $220,000 | -- | $107 / Sq Ft |
Source: PrimeMLS
MLS Number: 5041970
- 4655 Vt Route 14
- 416 Gosselin Hill Rd
- 2106 Vermont 14
- 00 George Rd
- 351 N Calais Rd
- 0 Gar Rd Unit 5058838
- 6&8 Barnett Rd
- 120 Darling Rd
- 1078 Brook Rd
- 77 School St
- 571 Bliss Rd
- TBD Rathburn Rd
- 1292 US Route 2
- 1250 U S 2
- 187 E Hill Rd
- 8913 County Rd
- 142 King Pond Rd
- 1455 Vermont Route 14 N
- 60 School St
- 53 Main St
- 2415 Vt-14 Unit 3
- 1 N Franklin St Unit 1 N. Franklin Unit 1
- 1 N Franklin St Unit Sunny Bright Condo
- 33 St Paul St Unit 3
- 33 St Paul St Unit 1
- 18 Langdon St Unit 209
- 73 Ivan Dr Unit 73 Ivan Drive
- 84 Nicholas Ln Unit 82 Nicholas Lane
- 495 N Main St
- 36 Maple Ave Unit 1
- 6 Leblanc Ave Unit 2
- 154 N Seminary St Unit 1
- 111 Summer St Unit 1
- 7 Summer St Unit 301
- 20 East St Unit 2
- 185 N Main St Unit 2
- 31 Granite St
- 31 Granite St
- 123 Washington St Unit 1
- 47 Spaulding St Unit 47 Spaulding St Unit 201
Ask me questions while you tour the home.