$489,900
OPEN SAT 2:30PM - 4PM $10K PRICE DROP

1009 County Road 40 Nova, OH 44859

Estimated payment $2,910/month

Total Views 7,797
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,380 Sq Ft
$206 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Lawn
  • 3.5 Car Attached Garage
  • 15.86 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

Set on 15 ACRES, surrounded by farmland, the views and peacefulness of this beautiful property can't be matched. With not just one but TWO primary bedrooms with attached baths, this versatile home features a new metal roof, new geothermal system, fresh paint and an open concept. Hear the clip clop of horses go by as you sit on your sprawling front porch and let nature unfold. Partial basement has TONS of great storage, 2 1/2 car attached garage offers space for tools or workshop and the layout of the home is fantastic, and would easily fit multi-generations. Call to see this beautiful property!

Listing Agent

Sandy Lawrence

Sluss Realty Brokerage Phone: 4195293047 License #2016001837 Listed on: 04/14/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,109

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 15.86 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Lawn
  • Garden

Parking

  • 3.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,380 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number N390150001300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,109

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

15.86 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 15.86
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: SR 545 N to County to left on County 1281 to right on SR 224 E to CR 40.
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Onsite Built
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Attribution Contact: 4195293047
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Accessibility Features: Inside Handicap Access
  • Has Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main Level
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Paddle Fans, Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Family Room, In-Law Floorplan, Living Room, Main Level Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Primary Bedroom with Bath
  • Living Area: 2380
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 114.625
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Main
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Area: 181.7153
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 16.0833
  • Room Dining Room Area: 167.9028

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Garden, Lawn, Level
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch-Covered
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.5
  • Garage Spaces: 3.5
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 Car, 2.5 Car, Garage Attached, Garage Detached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.5

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 690861.6
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: N390150001300

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3108.98

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,117 $115,510 $40,000 $75,510
2024 $3,117 $115,510 $40,000 $75,510
2023 $3,117 $115,510 $40,000 $75,510
2022 $2,320 $79,660 $27,590 $52,070
2021 $2,324 $79,660 $27,590 $52,070
2020 $2,130 $79,660 $27,590 $52,070
2019 $2,213 $69,970 $19,190 $50,780
2018 $2,319 $69,970 $19,190 $50,780
2017 $2,184 $69,970 $19,190 $50,780
2016 $2,184 $60,850 $16,690 $44,160
2015 $2,157 $60,850 $16,690 $44,160
2013 $2,246 $65,510 $16,240 $49,270
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Price Changed $489,900 -2.0% $206 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $499,900 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Deed $50,000 --
Deed $157,800 --
Deed $180,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9073053

Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

APN: N39-015-0-0013-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.