$425,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
4 Beds
4 Baths
2,777 Sq Ft
3,920 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$153 Per Sq Ft

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Double Oven
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Brick Exterior Construction

About This Home

As of April 2026

Wow! You're going to love this expansive 4-bedroom, 4 full bath home in Southern Orchards! Originally converted from a multifamily, it gives this home incredible space and functionality. The main level features a large living area anchored by two cozy electric fireplaces for stately ambiance.
The chef's kitchen is a true showstopper, complete with a 6-burner gas range with double oven and griddle, an oversized double-door refrigerator, leather granite countertops, and classic white shaker cabinetry--designed for both everyday living and hosting at a high level.
Upstairs, each second-floor bedroom boasts its own private full bath, including a spacious owner's suite with a luxurious four-piece bath featuring a soaking tub. The additional bedrooms are generously sized and filled with original character. The third floor offers even more flexibility with a fourth bedroom and dedicated laundry space.
Step outside to enjoy the large patio with pergola and built-in fire pit--an ideal setting for gatherings year-round. All of this in a prime location near downtown Columbus, German Village and Nationwide Children's Hospital!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Oliver Chapman

Keller Williams Consultants License #2013004396 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Keller Williams Consultants

Last Buyer's Agent

Monique Miles

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2018002194

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,261

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,777 Sq Ft Home
  • 2.5-Story Property
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Air

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-070400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,261

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-932-2000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Souther Orchards
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Two
  • Unit Levels: Two and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 153.04
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Upstairs 2): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-070400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7261.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2020
Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-4.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.20%
Original Mortgage
$329,650
Outstanding Balance
$289,519
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$139,592

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2018
Sold by
City Of Columbus Ohio
Bought by
Om Property Solutions Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2017
Sold by
Mingo Clarence E
Bought by
Central Ohio Community Improvment Corpor

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2017
Sold by
Central Ohio Community Improvement Corp
Bought by
City Of Columbus

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2004
Sold by
First Union National Bank
Bought by
Bentley B L and 1009-1009 1/2 Whittier Street Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2002
Sold by
Bentley B L
Bought by
Parker Edward D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,800
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
First Union National Bank
Bought by
1009 & 1009 East Whittier St Land Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
First Union National Bank
Bought by
1009 East Whittier St Land Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2001
Sold by
Shipe Curtis D
Bought by
First Union National Bank and Fremont Home Loan Owner Trust 1999-2

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1998
Sold by
Adonai Investments Inc
Bought by
Sauls Teresa A and Sauls Leland P

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $347,000 Pm Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed -- None Available
Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- Lawyers Tit
Warranty Deed $56,000 Lawyers T
Quit Claim Deed -- Accutitle Agency Inc
Special Warranty Deed $27,500 Accutitle Agency Inc
Sheriffs Deed $34,600 --
Warranty Deed $63,000 Title First Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $33,500 Title First Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $329,650 New Conventional
Previous Owner $74,800 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $425,000 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $425,000 +23.2% $153 / Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $345,000 -- --
01/20/2021 01/20/21 Sold $345,000 -4.1% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/28/2020 11/28/20 For Sale $359,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,261 $161,780 $20,550 $141,230
2024 $7,261 $161,780 $20,550 $141,230
2023 $7,168 $161,770 $20,545 $141,225
2022 $5,642 $108,580 $4,940 $103,640
2021 $5,781 $108,580 $4,940 $103,640
2020 $1,608 $27,340 $4,940 $22,400
2019 $1,672 $26,330 $3,820 $22,510
2018 $1,339 $26,330 $3,820 $22,510
2017 $967 $26,330 $3,820 $22,510
2016 $3,882 $22,820 $3,290 $19,530
2015 $2,088 $22,820 $3,290 $19,530
2014 $1,395 $22,820 $3,290 $19,530
2013 $847 $23,975 $3,430 $20,545
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226008766

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-070400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.