$125,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
912 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$137 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Cute cottage on a nice large lot with a front porch for morning coffee or afternoon tea. This 2 bed 1 bath home has awesome wood floors and a great room with a vaulted ceiling. Nice size Kitchen & Breakfast area with good light and a large laundry closet off of kitchen. The 2 bedrooms have wood floors and a good size bathroom. Large Deck on Back of house! HVAC is only 2 years old and new windows!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheila Martin

WOW Real Estate License #000069819 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Co-Listed By

JENNIFER PRESLEY

WOW Real Estate License #75532-0

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Golley

Fernhill Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,084

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75' x 158'

Interior Spaces

  • 912 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-05-15-3-002-049.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,084

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 912.0
  • Lot Dimensions: 75' X 158'
  • Subdivision Name: Ridgecrest
  • PropertySubType: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Co List Office Mls Id: S235
  • Co List Office Phone: OFC-256-275-3527
  • Co List Office Phone: OFC-256-275-3527
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Manufactured_Home_YN: 0
  • Multiple_Level_YN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • LivingArea: 912.0
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • FireplaceYN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 24-05-15-3-002-049.000

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1949
  • BuildingAreaTotal: 1824.0

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1084.09

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Florence
  • HighSchool: Florence

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2021
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
List Price
$102,500
Sold Price
$99,700
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,800
-2.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Survivorship Deed $99,700 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $30,950 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $125,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $125,000 +25.4% $137 / Sq Ft
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Sold $99,700 -2.7% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/03/2021 11/03/21 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2021 09/30/21 For Sale $102,500 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
09/25/2021 09/25/21 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2021 09/23/21 For Sale $102,500 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2021 06/22/21 For Sale $102,500 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,085 $22,140 $0 $0
2024 $1,085 $20,700 $1,600 $19,100
2023 $1,014 $1,440 $1,440 $0
2022 $0 $8,000 $0 $0
2021 $0 $6,600 $0 $0
2020 $0 $5,820 $0 $0
2019 $0 $5,820 $0 $0
2018 $0 $5,620 $0 $0
2017 $0 $5,460 $0 $0
2016 $0 $5,160 $0 $0
2015 -- $10,960 $0 $0
2014 $183 $5,200 $0 $0

Map

Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

MLS Number: 527938

Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

APN: 24-05-15-3-002-049.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.