101 Brookside Ave Black Mountain, NC 28711
Estimated Value: $475,000 - $581,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 101 Brookside Ave, Black Mountain, NC 28711 and is currently estimated at $519,425, approximately $356 per square foot. 101 Brookside Ave is a home located in Buncombe County with nearby schools including Black Mountain Primary, Black Mountain Elementary School, and Charles D. Owen Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Padgett Rex and Padgett Patricia
Bought by
Wald David M and Wald Mary P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$206,400
Outstanding Balance
$123,299
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$396,126
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2000
Sold by
Blue Ridge Investments Llc
Bought by
Padgett Rex
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 1999
Sold by
Westbrook Jack A and Westbrook Kathy V
Bought by
Padgett Rex A and Padgett Kay
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1998
Sold by
Brown Metcalf Homes
Bought by
Padgett Rex and Padgett Patricia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,800
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 1997
Sold by
Brown-Metcalf Homes
Bought by
Brown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wald David M | $258,000 | None Available | |
| Padgett Rex | $22,500 | -- | |
| Padgett Rex A | $21,000 | -- | |
| Padgett Rex | $148,500 | -- | |
| Brown Metcalf Homes | -- | -- | |
| Brown | $120,000 | -- | |
| Brown-Metcalf Homes | -- | -- | |
| Ebj Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wald David M | $206,400 | |
| Closed | Wald David M | $51,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Metcalf Homes | $118,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,258 | $269,300 | $49,100 | $220,200 |
| 2024 | $2,258 | $269,300 | $49,100 | $220,200 |
| 2023 | $2,258 | $269,300 | $49,100 | $220,200 |
| 2022 | $2,138 | $269,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,138 | $269,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,060 | $239,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,060 | $239,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,060 | $239,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,084 | $189,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,857 | $189,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,857 | $189,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,857 | $189,700 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map