101 Chapman St Groton, CT 06340
Estimated Value: $366,000 - $420,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,470
Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 101 Chapman St, Groton, CT 06340 and is currently estimated at $385,905, approximately $262 per square foot. 101 Chapman St is a home located in New London County with nearby schools including Catherine Kolnaski STEAM Magnet School, Groton Middle School, and Robert E. Fitch High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2021
Sold by
Brunache Mondy
Bought by
Brunache Mondy and Verly Widghini N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,500
Outstanding Balance
$166,941
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$218,964
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2016
Sold by
Brunache Geraldine
Bought by
Brunache Mondy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2005
Sold by
Kasman Ilana N
Bought by
Brunache Mondy and Brunach Geraldine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2003
Sold by
Moured Emile and Moured Rhonda
Bought by
Kasman Ilana
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2001
Sold by
Rockwell Robert L and Rockwell Melissa
Bought by
Moured Emile G and Moured Rhonda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 1997
Sold by
Aspinwall Barbara J
Bought by
Rockwell Robert L and Rockwell Melissa H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 1992
Sold by
Rabitaille Elizabeth and Lyon Malcolm
Bought by
Doolittle Barbara
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunache Mondy | -- | None Available | |
| Brunache Mondy | -- | -- | |
| Brunache Mondy | $230,000 | -- | |
| Kasman Ilana | $189,900 | -- | |
| Moured Emile G | $127,000 | -- | |
| Rockwell Robert L | $109,900 | -- | |
| Doolittle Barbara | $112,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brunache Mondy | $185,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Doolittle Barbara | $49,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Doolittle Barbara | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,464 | $189,000 | $95,165 | $93,835 |
| 2024 | $5,082 | $189,000 | $95,165 | $93,835 |
| 2023 | $4,876 | $189,000 | $54,950 | $134,050 |
| 2022 | $4,716 | $189,000 | $54,950 | $134,050 |
| 2021 | $3,894 | $128,590 | $35,350 | $93,240 |
| 2020 | $3,782 | $128,590 | $35,350 | $93,240 |
| 2019 | $3,661 | $128,590 | $35,350 | $93,240 |
| 2018 | $3,697 | $128,590 | $35,350 | $93,240 |
| 2017 | $3,710 | $128,590 | $35,350 | $93,240 |
| 2016 | $3,567 | $131,320 | $44,450 | $86,870 |
Source: Public Records
Map