RENTED MAY 15, 2026

101 E University Blvd Unit 1 Tucson, AZ 85705

West University Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $212,953

2 Beds
1 Bath
980 Sq Ft
436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 8, 2026

Last sale price $215,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,256 / mo

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Walk-In Tub
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Anza Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

rime West University location! Amherst Club Condominiums is perfectly placed at University Blvd & 7th Ave--just blocks from the University of Arizona, 4th Avenue, & Tucson's vibrant Downtown. This well-kept 2-story corner unit features tons of natural light plus updates: freshly painted, new dishwasher (2025), carpet, water heater, light fixtures, and ceiling fans (Aug 2021). Gated entry opens to a grassy courtyard and sparkling community pool. HOA covers water, sewer, pool, common areas, exterior maintenance, and roof. A fantastic home or investment opportunity--come see it today

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Felix Gafner

RealtyFelix.Com LLC License #BR537277000 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Felix Gafner

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 436

Home Design

  • Frame With Stucco
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 980 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Walk-In Tub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Roskruge Elementary School
  • Roskruge Bilingual Magnet Middle School
  • Tucson High School

Additional Features

  • Private Pool
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions, deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 2/18/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Available Date: 2026-02-18

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 4073
  • Subdivision Name: Amherst Club Condos (1-20)
  • General Property Information: List Price/SqFt: 1.53
  • General Property Information: Lot Size Price/SqFt: 2.87
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Features Microwave: Yes
  • Interior Steps: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool Conventional: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame - Stucco

Utilities

  • Electric Electric Company: TEP
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: TUSD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Roskruge Bilingual Magnet

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2.0
  • Zoning Description: Tucson - HR3

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1961

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Roskruge
  • High School: Tucson

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2025
Closed on
Dec 30, 2025
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.27%
Views
418
Current Estimated Value
$212,953

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,047
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.77%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2022
Closed on
Aug 2, 2022
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.41%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2021
Closed on
Jul 13, 2021
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$175,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.62%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2004
Sold by
Sanmartin Blanca
Bought by
Marcellis Laura J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,400
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2003
Sold by
T J Bednar & Co
Bought by
Bednar Villas Milagro Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,500
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2001
Sold by
Estes Teddy Kay W and Estes Amanda L
Bought by
San Martin Isaias O and San Martin Blanca

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
7.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 1996
Sold by
Baker Dennis L and Baker Ethel J
Bought by
Estes Teddy Kay W and Estes Amanda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,250
Interest Rate
8.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1995
Sold by
Baker Dennis L and Baker Ethel J
Bought by
Baker Dennis L and Baker Ethel J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 1994
Sold by
Atkins Joseph H and Atkins Judith
Bought by
Baker Dennis L and Baker Ethel J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liblibonita Llc $215,000 Signature Title Agency Of Ariz
Lee Karon $205,000 Pioneer Title
Lee Karon $205,000 Pioneer Title
Armenta Connie -- New Title Company Name
Armenta Connie -- New Title Company Name
Marcellis Laura J $90,250 --
Bednar Villas Milagro Llc -- --
Bednar Villas Milagro Llc -- --
San Martin Isaias O $65,000 Stewart Title
Estes Teddy Kay W $54,500 --
Baker Dennis L -- --
Baker Dennis L $39,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Armenta Connie $165,000
Previous Owner Marcellis Laura J $70,400
Previous Owner Bednar Villas Milagro Llc $57,500
Previous Owner San Martin Isaias O $52,000
Previous Owner Estes Teddy Kay W $53,250
Closed Estes Teddy Kay W $2,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Rented $1,499 0.0% --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $1,499 -0.1% $2 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $1,500 -9.1% $2 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Rent $1,650 0.0% --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Sold $215,000 -2.3% $219 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2025 12/16/25 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2025 12/02/25 For Sale $220,000 +7.3% $224 / Sq Ft
08/17/2022 08/17/22 Sold $205,000 0.0% $209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2022 06/24/22 For Sale $204,900 +17.1% $209 / Sq Ft
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Sold $175,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2021 06/17/21 For Sale $175,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,436 $11,399 -- --
2025 $1,436 $10,856 -- --
2024 $1,378 $10,339 -- --
2023 $1,300 $10,693 $0 $0
2022 $1,244 $10,184 $0 $0
2021 $1,248 $9,237 $0 $0
2020 $1,198 $9,237 $0 $0
2019 $1,164 $8,903 $0 $0
2018 $1,110 $7,979 $0 $0
2017 $1,059 $7,979 $0 $0
2016 $1,139 $8,381 $0 $0
2015 $1,089 $7,982 $0 $0

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

MLS Number: 22604669

MLS of Southern Arizona

APN: 117-03-3770

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.