$3,500,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

101 Netas Ct Palm Desert, CA 92260

4 Beds
6 Baths
5,779 Sq Ft
0.72 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$606 Per Sq Ft

20% Below List Price

104 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled in the prestigious BIGHORN Golf Club, this custom desert contemporary home is perched on a 0.72-acre lot, ensuring privacy and panoramic mountain views. With a generous 5,779 square feet, the home is designed for ultimate indoor/outdoor living. As you step inside, you'll immediately be captivated by the open layout & abundant natural light flowing through the large sliding glass doors that effortlessly disappear into the walls. The seamless transition from interior to exterior allows for an immersive experience of the tranquil gardens, mountain vistas, and the serene ambiance of the desert surroundings. The professional-grade gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring 2 warming drawers, a 6-burner cooktop, double ovens, a Subzero Legacy glass-door refrigerator, and a vast center island perfect for guest interaction as culinary creations come to life. The recently updated kitchen cabinets add a contemporary touch to this already impressive space. The elegant living room offers soaring tongue-and-groove wood ceilings, a dramatic floor-to-ceiling rock-featured fireplace. This custom-designed home boasts 5 rooms including an office/den & guest casita. 7 baths include a pool bath with an outdoor shower. The formal dining room overlooks a secondary pool w/cascading waterfalls & fruit trees. The primary bedroom retreat is a true sanctuary, featuring a spa-inspired bath w/2 separate vanities, 2 toilet rooms & 2 walk-in closets. The gracious guest house offers a cozy living room area & a mini kitchenette, offering privacy & comfort for your guests. All 3 lovely guest ensuites feature sliding doors to private patios w/ mountain views for ultimate relaxation. Relax in resort-style backyard oasis, where the outdoor living room features a fireplace, TV, built-in ceiling heaters, with direct access to the stunning lagoon-style pool with a swim-up bar, complete with waterfall & in-pool bar stools to belly up to the large built-in outdoor kitchen & BBQ Island Bar- perfect for poolside parties, dining or drinks. Wine cellar room, Garage for 2 cars & 2 golf carts. Elevator to the main living area. Large owned solar system Installed 2019. 5 newer Bosch heat pumps. Furniture Negotiable

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Winters-McIntosh

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00982931 Listed on: 01/14/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Hilltop Location

HOA Fees

  • $1,726 Monthly HOA Fees

• Split Level Home
  • Entry on the 12th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 5,779 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Air Source Heat Pump
  • Property is located within a water district

Additional Features

  • Solar owned by seller
  • Attached Guest House
  • Ground Level

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 771280012

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include concierge, security

• Security Service
  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,726 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Building Number Of Stories: 3
  • Building Style: Contemporary, Modern
  • Casita Features: Golf Cart Garage, Kitchenette
  • Entry Floor: 12
  • Entry Location: Elevator, Foyer, Ground Level w/Steps
  • Included In Sale: Furnished
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 760.51
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.8000
  • View Type: City Lights, Pool, Panoramic, Mountain(s)
  • Water District Name: CV water
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Listing I D: 219141402
  • Listing Member Address: 45-000 Club Drive, Indian Wells, CA 92210
  • Listing Office Address: 45-000 Club Drive, Indian Wells, CA 92210
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 360-1342
  • Selling Member Address: 45-000 Club Drive, Indian Wells, CA 92210
  • Selling Office Address: 45-000 Club Drive, Indian Wells, CA 92210
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 360-1342
  • Land Type: Fee
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision: Bighorn Golf Club
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Bar Ice Maker, Gas Cooktop, Microwave Oven, Convection Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Electric Oven, Water Line to Refrigerator, Washer, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Exterior, Patio, Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, Storage, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Elevator, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Bar
  • Range Hood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom Features: 2 Primary Bedrooms, Walk In Closet, Primary Suite
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: 2 Primary Baths, Shower & Tub, Linen Closet, Double Vanity(s), Double Shower, Bidet
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 6.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Nook, Kitchen Island, Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry, Remodeled
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 5779.00
  • Windows Treatments: Custom Window Covering

Exterior Features

  • Other Features: Balcony, Solar System Owned, Custom Built, Barbeque Private
  • Other Structures: Guest House Attached, Guest House/Casita
  • Built-in BBQ: Gas
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Accessories: Waterfall, Fountain
  • Pool Construction: In Ground, Pebble
  • Pool Description: Exercise, Waterfall, Private, Community
  • Pool Location: Private, Community
  • Planned Unit Development: No
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: Pebble
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Community, Private
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Golf Cart Garage, Direct Entrance
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned, Heat Pump, Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Zoned, Heat Pump
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Security System Owned, Gated Community, Fire Alarm, Community
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Golf Course Within Development, Pickle Ball Courts, Dog Park
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Concierge, Security
  • Association Amenities: Barbecue, Elevator(s), Tennis Courts, Steam Room, Sport Court, Sauna, Playground, Meeting Room, Fire Pit, Fitness Center, Card Room, Clubhouse, Biking Trails, Banquet Facilities, Bocce Ball Court
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 1726.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 1726.00
  • Unit Location: Split Level

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 771280012
  • Irrigation: Sprinkler System, Sprinkler Timer
  • Lot Acres: 0.7200
  • Lot Description: Private
  • Lot Location: Corner Lot, Hilltop
  • Lot Size: 31363.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Tax Info

  • Mello Roos: Unknown

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
Sold by
Herbert Mcdonald and Mcdonald Family Trust
List Price
$4,395,000
Sold Price
$3,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$895,000
-20.36%
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
275521.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2013
Sold by
Marterson Robert E
Bought by
Mcdonald Lawrence John Herbert and The Mcdonald Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2002
Sold by
Adams Jack D and Beaird Jack
Bought by
Masterson Robert E and Robert E Masterson Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1999
Sold by
Mahalo Venture Corp
Bought by
Adams Jack D and Beaird Jack

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,286,740
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 1998
Sold by
Bighorn Development Llc
Bought by
Mahalo Ventures Corp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$37,500
Interest Rate
6.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- Lawyers Title Company
Grant Deed $2,000,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed -- American Title
Grant Deed $375,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,286,740 Construction
Previous Owner $37,500 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $3,500,000 -20.4% $606 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 For Sale $4,395,000 -- $761 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $31,060 $2,549,041 $1,108,277 $1,440,764
2023 $31,060 $2,450,061 $1,065,243 $1,384,818
2022 $29,815 $2,402,021 $1,044,356 $1,357,665
2021 $29,216 $2,354,924 $1,023,879 $1,331,045
2020 $28,661 $2,330,778 $1,013,381 $1,317,397
2019 $28,111 $2,285,077 $993,511 $1,291,566
2018 $27,574 $2,240,273 $974,031 $1,266,242
2017 $27,012 $2,196,347 $954,933 $1,241,414
2016 $26,349 $2,153,282 $936,209 $1,217,073
2015 $26,458 $2,120,941 $922,148 $1,198,793
2014 $26,011 $2,079,397 $904,086 $1,175,311
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219141402

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 771-280-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.