101 Preakness Dr Placentia, CA 92870
Estimated Value: $633,000 - $1,372,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,110
Sq Ft
$802/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 101 Preakness Dr, Placentia, CA 92870 and is currently estimated at $890,456, approximately $802 per square foot. 101 Preakness Dr is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Glenview Elementary School, Bernardo Yorba Middle School, and Friends Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2016
Sold by
Ruzzi Phyllis
Bought by
Smith Sonoma Demato
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$373,626
Outstanding Balance
$301,510
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$588,946
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2004
Sold by
Taylor John W
Bought by
Ruzzi Phyllis and The Phyllis Ruzzi Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 1998
Sold by
Walter Ronald N and Walter Wilma M
Bought by
Taylor John W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
8.36%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Sonoma Demato | $432,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Ruzzi Phyllis | $405,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Taylor John W | $145,000 | California Counties Title Co | |
| Taylor John W | -- | California Counties Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Sonoma Demato | $373,626 | |
| Previous Owner | Taylor John W | $116,000 | |
| Closed | Taylor John W | $29,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,130 | $501,370 | $390,051 | $111,319 |
| 2024 | $6,130 | $491,540 | $382,403 | $109,137 |
| 2023 | $5,989 | $481,902 | $374,904 | $106,998 |
| 2022 | $5,887 | $472,453 | $367,553 | $104,900 |
| 2021 | $5,734 | $463,190 | $360,346 | $102,844 |
| 2020 | $5,682 | $458,441 | $356,651 | $101,790 |
| 2019 | $5,454 | $449,452 | $349,657 | $99,795 |
| 2018 | $5,382 | $440,640 | $342,801 | $97,839 |
| 2017 | $5,171 | $414,120 | $316,093 | $98,027 |
| 2016 | $5,069 | $406,000 | $309,895 | $96,105 |
| 2015 | $4,743 | $376,000 | $279,895 | $96,105 |
| 2014 | $4,691 | $376,000 | $279,895 | $96,105 |
Source: Public Records
Map